Brandwave

How popular isHuawei in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 3.4M branded searches for Huawei worldwide which is down 18.1% over the last 11 months. Huawei holds 64.5% estimated Share of Search among telecom software worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Huawei64.5%
  2. Nokia28.9%
  3. CSG3.2%
  4. Ericsson3.2%
  5. Netcracker0.19%
  6. Amdocs<0.01%
Huawei website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Huawei and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which telecom software compete with Huawei?

Huawei against telecom software worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Huawei, Nokia, CSG, Ericsson. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthHuaweiNokiaCSGEricssonNetcrackerAmdocs
Oct 202562.9%28.1%5.7%3.1%0.23%<0.01%
Nov 202564.5%28.8%3.9%2.6%0.23%<0.01%
Dec 202564.1%28.7%3.8%3.2%0.23%<0.01%
Jan 202660.2%27%8.1%4.4%0.27%<0.01%
Feb 202659.7%26.6%9.8%3.6%0.32%<0.01%
Mar 202664%28.7%3.8%3.2%0.28%<0.01%
Apr 202667.7%24.7%4.1%3.3%0.24%<0.01%
May 202664.5%28.9%3.2%3.2%0.23%<0.01%
Jun 202663.2%28.1%3.8%4.6%0.28%<0.01%
Jul 202660.2%33%3%3.6%0.27%<0.01%
Aug 202664.5%28.9%3.2%3.2%0.19%<0.01%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Huawei

    64.5%

    Held 1st. 3.4M estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +4.4 points.

  2. 2.Nokia

    28.9%

    Held 2nd. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -4 points.

  3. 3.CSG

    3.2%

    Moved from 4th to 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  4. 4.Ericsson

    3.2%

    Moved from 3rd to 4th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  5. 5.Netcracker

    0.19%

    Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  6. 6.Amdocs

    <0.01%

    Held 6th. 50 estimated branded searches, -28.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Huawei and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Huawei changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Huawei worldwide fell from 4.1M to 3.4M.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Huawei’s estimated Share of Search among telecom software worldwide increased from 62.9% to 64.5%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Huawei’s estimated Share of Search among telecom software worldwide peaked at 67.7% in April 2026 and was lowest at 59.7% in February 2026.

How did search popularity change for telecom software worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Huawei gained estimated Share of Search among telecom software worldwide, from 60.2% to 64.5%.

  2. In August 2026, Nokia lost estimated Share of Search among telecom software worldwide, from 33% to 28.9%.

  3. In August 2026, CSG rose from 4th to 3rd among telecom software worldwide.

  4. In August 2026, Ericsson fell from 3rd to 4th among telecom software worldwide.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Netcracker worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 9.9K in August 2026.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for Amdocs worldwide fell 28.6% over 11 measured months, from 70 to 50 in August 2026.

How is Huawei measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Huawei’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • huawei

Do you work for Huawei? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Huawei your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.