How popular isGore Wear in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 22.2K branded searches for Gore Wear worldwide which is down 45.2% over the last 11 months. Gore Wear holds 3.2% estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Assos35.1%
Rapha28.7%
Castelli23.6%
Endura4.7%
Pearl Izumi4.7%
Gore Wear3.2%
Follow Gore Wear and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Gore Wear compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycling shorts | 6th of 6 | 3.2% | Shown below |
| Cycling jerseys | 5th of 6 | 3.3% | Show ranking |
Which cycling shorts compete with Gore Wear?
Share of Search by month for Assos, Rapha, Castelli, Endura, Pearl Izumi, Gore Wear. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Assos | Rapha | Castelli | Endura | Pearl Izumi | Gore Wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 28.8% | 28.8% | 23.6% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 7.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 27% | 27% | 18.1% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 18.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% | 30% | 20% | 6% | 4.9% | 9% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.5% | 26.5% | 21.7% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 14.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 24.3% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 6% | 4.9% | 16.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.4% | 24.1% | 19.7% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 16.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 30.7% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 7.6% |
| May 2026 | 29.5% | 29.5% | 24.2% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.1% | 28% | 22.9% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 3.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.7% | 30% | 20.1% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 3.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.1% | 28.7% | 23.6% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 35.1% | 246K | 0% | -1.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 28.7% | 201K | 0% | -1.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 23.6% | 165K | +22.2% | +3.4 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 4.7% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.7% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 3.2% | 22.2K | 0% | -0.1 points |
1.
Assos35.1%
Held 1st. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
2.
Rapha28.7%
Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
3.
Castelli23.6%
Held 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +3.4 points.
4.
Endura4.7%
Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.7%
Held 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
3.2%
Held 6th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Gore Wear and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Gore Wear changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Gore Wear worldwide fell from 40.5K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide decreased from 7.1% to 3.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide peaked at 18.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 3.2% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gore Wear fell from 5th to 6th among cycling shorts worldwide.
How did search popularity change for cycling shorts worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 20.1% to 23.6%.

In August 2026, Assos lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 36.7% to 35.1%.

In August 2026, Rapha lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 30% to 28.7%.

Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.9% to 3.2% in August 2026.

Endura’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.9% to 4.7% in August 2026.

Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.9% to 4.7% in August 2026.
How is Gore Wear measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Gore Wear’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- gore wear
Do you work for Gore Wear? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Gore Wear your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.