Gore Wear vs Rapha:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Rapha had more branded searches than Gore Wear among cycling shorts worldwide. Rapha was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Gore Wear’s 22.2K, and held a 28.7% Share of Search versus Gore Wear’s 3.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Gore Wear vs Rapha and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Gore Wear or Rapha?
Compare the cycling shorts shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Rapha, Gore Wear. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Assos | Rapha | Castelli | Endura | Pearl Izumi | Gore Wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 28.8% | 28.8% | 23.6% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 7.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 27% | 27% | 18.1% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 18.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% | 30% | 20% | 6% | 4.9% | 9% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.5% | 26.5% | 21.7% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 14.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 24.3% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 6% | 4.9% | 16.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.4% | 24.1% | 19.7% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 16.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 30.7% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 7.6% |
| May 2026 | 29.5% | 29.5% | 24.2% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.1% | 28% | 22.9% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 3.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.7% | 30% | 20.1% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 3.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.1% | 28.7% | 23.6% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Gore Wear and Rapha comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Rapha was ahead of Gore Wear in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide moved from 7.1% to 3.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapha’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide moved from 28.8% to 28.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 201K.
How did search popularity change for cycling shorts worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Rapha lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 30% to 28.7%.
Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.9% to 3.2% in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Gore Wear’s and Rapha’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.