How popular isFoursquare Rum in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 8.5K branded searches for Foursquare Rum worldwide which is up 35.4% over the last 12 months. Foursquare Rum holds 0.67% estimated Share of Search among spiced rum brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Bacardi52.8%Captain Morgan28.9%
Havana Club10.6%
Bundaberg7.1%- Foursquare Rum0.67%
Follow Foursquare Rum and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which spiced rum brands compete with Foursquare Rum?
Share of Search by month for Bacardi, Captain Morgan, Havana Club, Bundaberg, Foursquare Rum. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Bacardi | Captain Morgan | Havana Club | Bundaberg | Foursquare Rum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 56.7% | 25.3% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 0.43% |
| Nov 2025 | 56.6% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 6.2% | 0.52% |
| Dec 2025 | 61.2% | 22.6% | 10.1% | 5.5% | 0.64% |
| Jan 2026 | 59.3% | 21.7% | 11.9% | 6.5% | 0.57% |
| Feb 2026 | 55.7% | 24.9% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 0.68% |
| Mar 2026 | 57.5% | 21% | 11.5% | 9.4% | 0.49% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.6% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 6.2% | 0.56% |
| May 2026 | 55.8% | 24.9% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 0.62% |
| Jun 2026 | 57.6% | 25.7% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 0.92% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.8% | 24.9% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 0.62% |
| Aug 2026 | 55.8% | 25% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 0.52% |
| Sep 2026 | 52.8% | 28.9% | 10.6% | 7.1% | 0.67% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 52.8% | 673K | -18.2% | -3.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 28.9% | 368K | 0% | +3.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.6% | 135K | -18.2% | -0.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.1% | 90.5K | -17.7% | -0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.67% | 8.5K | +11.8% | +0.2 points |
1.
Bacardi52.8%
Held 1st. 673K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -3.1 points.
28.9%
Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.9 points.
10.6%
Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
7.1%
Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
0.67%
Held 5th. 8.5K estimated branded searches, +11.8% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
Compare search popularity between Foursquare Rum and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Foursquare Rum
4 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Foursquare Rum changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Foursquare Rum worldwide rose from 6.3K to 8.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Foursquare Rum’s estimated Share of Search among spiced rum brands worldwide held steady, from 0.43% to 0.67%.
How did search popularity change for spiced rum brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes
In September 2026, Captain Morgan gained estimated Share of Search among spiced rum brands worldwide, from 25% to 28.9%.

In September 2026, Bacardi lost estimated Share of Search among spiced rum brands worldwide, from 55.8% to 52.8%.

In September 2026, Havana Club lost estimated Share of Search among spiced rum brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 10.6%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Foursquare Rum worldwide rose 35.4% over 12 measured months, from 6.3K to 8.5K in September 2026.
How is Foursquare Rum measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Foursquare Rum’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- foursquare rum
- foursquare spiced rum
Who owns Foursquare Rum?
Foursquare Rum is owned by Foursquare Distillery. Brandwave does not track any other brands owned by Foursquare Distillery.
Do you work for Foursquare Rum? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Foursquare Rum your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.