Brandwave

How popular isExpensify in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 111K branded searches for Expensify worldwide which is down 18.9% over the last 11 months. Expensify holds 20.6% estimated Share of Search among expense management software worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. SAP Concur41%
  2. Expensify20.6%
  3. Brex17.4%
  4. Pleo14.2%
  5. Rydoo5.1%
  6. Ramp1.7%
Expensify website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Expensify and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which expense management software compete with Expensify?

Expensify against expense management software worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for SAP Concur, Expensify, Brex, Pleo, Rydoo. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSAP ConcurExpensifyBrexPleoRydooRamp
Oct 202540.4%20.4%15.1%16.9%6.1%1.2%
Nov 202539.4%19.9%17.2%16.6%5.9%1.1%
Dec 202538.4%23.9%17.3%13.4%5.8%1.1%
Jan 202630%18.4%34.5%12.6%3.6%0.91%
Feb 202637.9%19.2%19.7%15.8%5.6%1.7%
Mar 202640.9%20.9%17.7%14.1%5%1.5%
Apr 202642.5%17.8%18.2%14.8%5.3%1.4%
May 202639.5%19.6%16.8%16.5%5.9%1.7%
Jun 202644%18.2%15.5%15.4%5.5%1.4%
Jul 202641%20.5%17.5%14.3%5.1%1.6%
Aug 202641%20.6%17.4%14.2%5.1%1.7%
Sep 2026——————
  1. Held 1st. 220K estimated branded searches, -0.14% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  2. 2.Expensify

    20.6%

    Held 2nd. 111K estimated branded searches, +0.3% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  3. 3.Brex

    17.4%

    Held 3rd. 93.6K estimated branded searches, -0.81% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. 4.Pleo

    14.2%

    Held 4th. 76.4K estimated branded searches, -0.57% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  5. 5.Rydoo

    5.1%

    Held 5th. 27.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. 6.Ramp

    1.7%

    Held 6th. 9.3K estimated branded searches, +9% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Expensify and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Expensify changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Expensify worldwide fell from 136K to 111K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Expensify’s estimated Share of Search among expense management software worldwide peaked at 23.9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 17.8% in April 2026.

How did search popularity change for expense management software worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Pleo’s estimated Share of Search among expense management software worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 16.5% to 14.2% in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Ramp worldwide rose 20.3% over 11 measured months, from 7.7K to 9.3K in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Rydoo worldwide fell 33% over 11 measured months, from 40.6K to 27.2K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Expensify worldwide fell 18.9% over 11 measured months, from 136K to 111K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for SAP Concur worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 270K to 220K in August 2026.

Where does Expensify compete?

Expensify is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Expense management software2nd of 620.6%Shown above
Expense reporting platforms2nd of 527.1%Show ranking
Expense management platforms1st of 534.9%Show ranking

How is Expensify measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Expensify’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

2 branded search terms

  • expensify
  • expensify expense tracker

Do you work for Expensify? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Expensify your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.