How popular isDynatrace in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 92.1K branded searches for Dynatrace worldwide which is down 18% over the last 11 months. Dynatrace holds 21.6% estimated Share of Search among application dependency monitoring worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Datadog59.6%
Dynatrace21.6%
New Relic14.7%
Instana2.3%
AppDynamics1.9%
Follow Dynatrace and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which application dependency monitoring compete with Dynatrace?
Share of Search by month for Datadog, Dynatrace, New Relic, Instana. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Datadog | Dynatrace | New Relic | Instana | AppDynamics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49.3% | 21.5% | 17.9% | 7.8% | 3.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 55.3% | 20.1% | 20.3% | 1.8% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.8% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 2.1% | 3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 57.3% | 20.8% | 17.3% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 59.5% | 21.5% | 14.8% | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.7% | 24.7% | 14.1% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 59.6% | 21.5% | 14.7% | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| May 2026 | 59.5% | 21.5% | 14.6% | 1.5% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.2% | 20.6% | 17.1% | 1.8% | 2.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 60.1% | 21.6% | 14.8% | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 59.6% | 21.6% | 14.7% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 59.6% | 254K | -0.84% | -0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 21.6% | 92.1K | -0.26% | -0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 14.7% | 62.7K | -0.51% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 2.3% | 9.9K | +50% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 1.9% | 8.1K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th |
1.
Datadog59.6%
Held 1st. 254K estimated branded searches, -0.84% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
21.6%
Held 2nd. 92.1K estimated branded searches, -0.26% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
14.7%
Held 3rd. 62.7K estimated branded searches, -0.51% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
4.
Instana2.3%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
1.9%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Dynatrace and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Dynatrace changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Dynatrace worldwide fell from 112K to 92.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dynatrace’s estimated Share of Search among application dependency monitoring worldwide peaked at 24.7% in March 2026 and was lowest at 19.8% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for application dependency monitoring worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Instana overtook AppDynamics to rank 4th among application dependency monitoring worldwide, at 2.3%.

In August 2026, Datadog lost estimated Share of Search among application dependency monitoring worldwide, from 60.1% to 59.6%.

AppDynamics’ estimated Share of Search among application dependency monitoring worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.8% to 1.9% in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for New Relic worldwide fell 33% over 11 measured months, from 93.6K to 62.7K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Dynatrace worldwide fell 18% over 11 measured months, from 112K to 92.1K in August 2026.
Where does Dynatrace compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Observability platforms | 5th of 6 | 9.5% | Show ranking |
| Cloud observability platforms | 3rd of 5 | 12.3% | Show ranking |
| Distributed tracing platforms | 3rd of 5 | 12.3% | Show ranking |
| Application dependency monitoring | 2nd of 5 | 21.6% | Shown above |
| Application performance monitoring | 2nd of 5 | 21.8% | Show ranking |
How is Dynatrace measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dynatrace’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
9 branded search terms
- apm dynatrace
- dynatrace
- dynatrace app
- dynatrace com
- dynatrace monitoring
- dynatrace observability
- dynatrace software
- monitoring dynatrace
- observability dynatrace
Do you work for Dynatrace? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Dynatrace your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.