How popular isC4 in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 109K branded searches for C4 worldwide which is up 17.9% over the last 11 months. C4 holds 5.9% estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide and is ranked 4th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Myprotein54.2%
Optimum Nutrition24.4%- Transparent Labs10.9%
- C45.9%
Ghost4%- Bare Performance0.54%
Follow C4 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which pre workout supplements compete with C4?
Share of Search by month for Myprotein, Optimum Nutrition, Transparent Labs, C4, Ghost. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Myprotein | Optimum Nutrition | Transparent Labs | C4 | Ghost | Bare Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 59.9% | 22% | 9.9% | 5.5% | 2% | 0.72% |
| Nov 2025 | 72.1% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 0.58% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.5% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 0.53% |
| Jan 2026 | 67.8% | 16.6% | 9.1% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 0.55% |
| Feb 2026 | 64.3% | 19.4% | 8.7% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 0.64% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.9% | 19% | 10.4% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.51% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.8% | 18.9% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 0.62% |
| May 2026 | 62.8% | 18.9% | 10.3% | 5% | 2.5% | 0.42% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.7% | 22% | 9.8% | 5.5% | 2.4% | 0.59% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.6% | 25% | 11.2% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 0.82% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.2% | 24.4% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 4% | 0.54% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 54.2% | 1M | 0% | -1.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 24.4% | 450K | 0% | -0.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.9% | 201K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.9% | 109K | +17.9% | +0.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4% | 74K | +82.7% | +1.8 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.54% | 9.9K | -33.1% | -0.3 points |
54.2%
Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
24.4%
Held 2nd. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
10.9%
Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
4.C4
5.9%
Held 4th. 109K estimated branded searches, +17.9% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
5.
Ghost4%
Held 5th. 74K estimated branded searches, +82.7% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
0.54%
Held 6th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -33.1% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
Compare search popularity between C4 and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for C4 changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for C4 worldwide rose from 92.1K to 109K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, C4’s estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide peaked at 5.9% in August 2026 and was lowest at 3.6% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for pre workout supplements worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Ghost gained estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 2.3% to 4%.
In August 2026, C4 gained estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 5.1% to 5.9%.
In August 2026, Myprotein lost estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 55.6% to 54.2%.

In August 2026, Optimum Nutrition lost estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 25% to 24.4%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Transparent Labs worldwide rose 21.8% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 201K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Bare Performance worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.
How is C4 measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using C4’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- c4 energy
- c4 pre workout
Do you work for C4? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is C4 your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.