Brandwave

Bare Performance vs C4:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, C4 had more branded searches than Bare Performance among pre workout supplements worldwide. C4 was estimated to have 109K branded searches compared to Bare Performance’s 9.9K, and held a 5.9% Share of Search versus Bare Performance’s 0.54%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Bare Performance or C4?
Bare Performance0.54%9.9K searches
vs
C45.9%109K searches

Follow Bare Performance vs C4 and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Bare Performance or C4?

Compare the pre workout supplements shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Bare Performance and C4 among pre workout supplements worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for C4, Bare Performance. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthMyproteinOptimum NutritionTransparent LabsC4GhostBare Performance
Oct 202559.9%22%9.9%5.5%2%0.72%
Nov 202572.1%14.5%7.9%3.6%1.3%0.58%
Dec 202565.5%16.1%10.8%4.9%2.2%0.53%
Jan 202667.8%16.6%9.1%4.2%1.8%0.55%
Feb 202664.3%19.4%8.7%4.9%2.1%0.64%
Mar 202662.9%19%10.4%4.7%2.6%0.51%
Apr 202662.8%18.9%10.3%4.7%2.5%0.62%
May 202662.8%18.9%10.3%5%2.5%0.42%
Jun 202659.7%22%9.8%5.5%2.4%0.59%
Jul 202655.6%25%11.2%5.1%2.3%0.82%
Aug 202654.2%24.4%10.9%5.9%4%0.54%
Sep 2026——————

How has the Bare Performance and C4 comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • C4 was ahead of Bare Performance in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bare Performance’s estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide moved from 0.72% to 0.54%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 9.9K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, C4’s estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide moved from 5.5% to 5.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 92.1K to 109K.

How did search popularity change for pre workout supplements worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, C4 gained estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 5.1% to 5.9%.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Bare Performance worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bare Performance’s and C4’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Bare Performance

1 branded search term

  • bare performance nutrition

C4

2 branded search terms

  • c4 energy
  • c4 pre workout

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.