C4 vs Ghost:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, C4 had more branded searches than Ghost among pre workout supplements worldwide. C4 was estimated to have 109K branded searches compared to Ghost’s 74K, and held a 5.9% Share of Search versus Ghost’s 4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow C4 vs Ghost and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, C4 or Ghost?
Compare the pre workout supplements shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for C4, Ghost. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Myprotein | Optimum Nutrition | Transparent Labs | C4 | Ghost | Bare Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 59.9% | 22% | 9.9% | 5.5% | 2% | 0.72% |
| Nov 2025 | 72.1% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 0.58% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.5% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 0.53% |
| Jan 2026 | 67.8% | 16.6% | 9.1% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 0.55% |
| Feb 2026 | 64.3% | 19.4% | 8.7% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 0.64% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.9% | 19% | 10.4% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 0.51% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.8% | 18.9% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 0.62% |
| May 2026 | 62.8% | 18.9% | 10.3% | 5% | 2.5% | 0.42% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.7% | 22% | 9.8% | 5.5% | 2.4% | 0.59% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.6% | 25% | 11.2% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 0.82% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.2% | 24.4% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 4% | 0.54% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the C4 and Ghost comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- C4 was ahead of Ghost in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, C4’s estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide moved from 5.5% to 5.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 92.1K to 109K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ghost’s estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide moved from 2% to 4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 74K.
How did search popularity change for pre workout supplements worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Ghost gained estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 2.3% to 4%.
In August 2026, C4 gained estimated Share of Search among pre workout supplements worldwide, from 5.1% to 5.9%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using C4’s and Ghost’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.