Brandwave

How popular isBroil King in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 33.1K branded searches for Broil King worldwide which is up 82.9% over the last 11 months. Broil King holds 2.2% estimated Share of Search among barbecue brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Napoleon81.3%
  2. Traeger7.3%
  3. Weber7.3%
  4. Broil King2.2%
  5. Z Grills1.8%
Broil King website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Broil King and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which barbecue brands compete with Broil King?

Broil King against barbecue brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Napoleon, Traeger, Weber, Broil King. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthNapoleonTraegerWeberBroil KingZ Grills
Oct 202589%4.4%4.4%0.88%1.3%
Nov 202581.2%8.9%6%1.2%2.7%
Dec 202581.8%9%6%0.99%2.2%
Jan 202685.9%6.3%5.2%1%1.6%
Feb 202688.5%5.3%3.6%1.3%1.3%
Mar 202682.7%6.1%6.1%3.3%1.8%
Apr 202675%8.3%10.1%4.5%2%
May 202675.7%8.3%10.1%3.7%2%
Jun 202675.6%10.2%8.4%3.7%2.1%
Jul 202679.6%7.2%8.8%2.6%1.8%
Aug 202681.3%7.3%7.3%2.2%1.8%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Napoleon

    81.3%

    Held 1st. 1.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.

  2. 2.Traeger

    7.3%

    Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  3. 3.Weber

    7.3%

    Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.

  4. Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  5. 5.Z Grills

    1.8%

    Held 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Broil King and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Broil King changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Broil King worldwide rose from 18.1K to 33.1K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Broil King’s estimated Share of Search among barbecue brands worldwide increased from 0.88% to 2.2%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Broil King’s estimated Share of Search among barbecue brands worldwide peaked at 4.5% in April 2026 and was lowest at 0.88% in October 2025.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Broil King rose from 5th to 4th among barbecue brands worldwide.

How did search popularity change for barbecue brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Napoleon gained estimated Share of Search among barbecue brands worldwide, from 79.6% to 81.3%.

  2. In August 2026, Weber lost estimated Share of Search among barbecue brands worldwide, from 8.8% to 7.3%.

  3. In August 2026, Traeger rose from 3rd to 2nd among barbecue brands worldwide.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Broil King worldwide rose 82.9% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 33.1K in August 2026.

Where does Broil King compete?

Broil King is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Bbq accessories6th of 61.9%Show ranking
Barbecue brands4th of 52.2%Shown above

How is Broil King measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Broil King’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • broil king

Do you work for Broil King? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Broil King your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.