How popular isBostitch?
In September 2026, people searched for Bostitch by name about 27,100 times worldwide, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 1.8% of all global coil siding nailer brand searches, placing Bostitch third out of five brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about coil siding nailer brands, Bostitch appeared in four of the five answers and was the second most recommended of the five.
Bostitch is the third most searched of 5 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
MakitaShare of searches 53.7%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
DeWaltShare of searches 43.9%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
BostitchShare of searches 1.8%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
MetaboShare of searches 0.53%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
MAXShare of searches 0.06%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow Bostitch and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top coil siding nailer brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Bostitch was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Bostitch is the second most recommended of the five.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Metabo5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Bostitch4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Makita2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
MAX2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
DeWalt1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about coil siding nailer brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which coil siding nailer brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best coil siding nailer brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best coil siding nailer brand for framing jobs?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“coil nailer”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“siding nailer”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 20, 2026.
Which coil siding nailer brands compete with Bostitch?
Share of searches by month for Makita, DeWalt, Bostitch. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Makita | DeWalt | Bostitch | Metabo | MAX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 63.3% | 34.9% | 1.4% | 0.34% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 58.6% | 39.5% | 1.3% | 0.48% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.8% | 44.3% | 1.5% | 0.44% | 0.05% |
| Jan 2026 | 53.8% | 44% | 1.8% | 0.43% | 0.07% |
| Feb 2026 | 53.8% | 44% | 1.8% | 0.43% | 0.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.5% | 39.4% | 1.6% | 0.47% | 0.07% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.7% | 43.9% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.07% |
| May 2026 | 53.7% | 43.9% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 53.9% | 44.1% | 1.5% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Jul 2026 | 53.7% | 43.9% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.7% | 43.9% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | 53.7% | 43.9% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53.7% | 823K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 43.9% | 673K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.8% | 27.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.53% | 8.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.06% | 970 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Makita53.7%
Held 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
2.
DeWalt43.9%
Held 2nd. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Bostitch1.8%
Held 3rd. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Metabo0.53%
Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
MAX0.06%
Held 5th. 970 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Bostitch and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Bostitch
13 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Bostitch changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Bostitch worldwide held steady at 27.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bostitch’s share of searches among coil siding nailer brands worldwide held steady, from 1.4% to 1.8%.
How did search popularity change for coil siding nailer brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes

Estimated monthly branded searches for Metabo worldwide rose 22.7% over 12 measured months, from 6.6K to 8.1K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Makita worldwide fell 32.5% over 12 measured months, from 1.2M to 823K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for MAX worldwide fell 14.9% over 12 measured months, from 1.1K to 970 in September 2026.
How are Bostitch’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bostitch’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- bostitch
Who owns Bostitch?
Bostitch is owned by Stanley Black & Decker. Brandwave also tracks
Porter-Cable, owned by the same company, worldwide.
Do you work for Bostitch? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Bostitch compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staple gun brands | 6th of 7 | 0.62% | Show ranking |
| Air nailer brands | 6th of 11 | 0.69% | Show ranking |
| Coil siding nailer brands | 3rd of 5 | 1.8% | Shown above |

Is Bostitch your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.