How popular isArrow?
In September 2026, people searched for Arrow by name about 3,600 times worldwide, a 33.3% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 0.08% of all global cable stapler brand searches, placing Arrow fifth out of six brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about cable stapler brands, Arrow appeared in four of the five answers and was the third most recommended of the six.
Arrow is the fifth most searched of 6 competitors and the third most recommended in AI answers.
MilwaukeeShare of searches 42.9%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
MakitaShare of searches 23.6%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
RyobiShare of searches 17.6%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
DeWaltShare of searches 15.8%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
ArrowShare of searches 0.08%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow Arrow and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top cable stapler brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Arrow was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Arrow is the third most recommended of the six.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Milwaukee5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
DeWalt4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Arrow4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Ryobi2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Gardner Bender2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Makita0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about cable stapler brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which cable stapler brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best cable stapler brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best cable stapler brand for wire installation?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“cable staple gun”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“electric cable stapler”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 20, 2026.
Which cable stapler brands compete with Arrow?
Share of searches by month for Milwaukee, Makita, Ryobi, DeWalt, Arrow. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Milwaukee | Makita | Ryobi | DeWalt | Arrow | Gardner Bender |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.3% | 27.8% | 14.5% | 13.3% | 0.11% | 0.07% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.7% | 26% | 18.1% | 15% | 0.12% | 0.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 44.1% | 23.3% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 0.13% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 43.2% | 23.2% | 17.6% | 15.9% | 0.16% | 0.07% |
| Feb 2026 | 44.7% | 23.5% | 15.2% | 16.4% | 0.16% | 0.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 40% | 25.4% | 19.5% | 14.7% | 0.32% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 41.2% | 22.1% | 21.3% | 15.2% | 0.1% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 40.9% | 22.2% | 21.7% | 15% | 0.1% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 40.6% | 22% | 22.4% | 14.9% | 0.1% | 0.06% |
| Jul 2026 | 45.5% | 20.2% | 20.5% | 13.7% | 0.11% | 0.09% |
| Aug 2026 | 42.3% | 23% | 19.1% | 15.5% | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.9% | 23.6% | 17.6% | 15.8% | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 42.9% | 1.8M | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 23.6% | 1M | +1.1% | +0.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 17.6% | 751K | -9% | -1.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 15.8% | 673K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.08% | 3.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.07% | 2.9K | 0% | 0 points |
42.9%
Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
2.
Makita23.6%
Held 2nd. 1M estimated branded searches, +1.1% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
3.
Ryobi17.6%
Held 3rd. 751K estimated branded searches, -9% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
4.
DeWalt15.8%
Held 4th. 673K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
5.
Arrow0.08%
Held 5th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.07%
Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Arrow and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Arrow
7 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Arrow changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Arrow worldwide fell from 5.4K to 3.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arrow’s share of searches among cable stapler brands worldwide held steady, from 0.11% to 0.08%.
How did search popularity change for cable stapler brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Milwaukee gained share of searches among cable stapler brands worldwide, from 42.3% to 42.9%.

In September 2026, Makita gained share of searches among cable stapler brands worldwide, from 23% to 23.6%.

In September 2026, Ryobi lost share of searches among cable stapler brands worldwide, from 19.1% to 17.6%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Arrow worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 5.4K to 3.6K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Gardner Bender worldwide fell 19.4% over 12 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.9K in September 2026.
How are Arrow’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Arrow’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- arrow staple gun
Do you work for Arrow? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Arrow compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staple gun brands | 7th of 7 | 0.08% | Show ranking |
| Cable stapler brands | 5th of 6 | 0.08% | Shown above |

Is Arrow your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.