How popular isAvery?
In September 2026, people searched for Avery by name about 730 times in New Zealand, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 17.8% of all New Zealand label maker brand searches, placing Avery second out of six brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about label maker brands, Avery did not appear in any of the answers.
Avery is the second most searched of 6 competitors and not listed in any AI answer.
Brother P-touchShare of searches 56.5%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
AveryShare of searches 17.8%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
DYMOShare of searches 16.9%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
NIIMBOTShare of searches 5.1%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
ZebraShare of searches 3.4%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow Avery and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top label maker brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Avery did not appear in any of the five answers.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Brother P-touch5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
DYMO4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
NIIMBOT3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Zebra1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Avery0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Rollo0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about label maker brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which label maker brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best label maker brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best label maker brand in New Zealand for home organisation?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best label maker”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“label maker for home”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which label maker brands compete with Avery?
Share of searches by month for Brother P-touch, Avery, DYMO, NIIMBOT, Zebra. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Brother P-touch | Avery | DYMO | NIIMBOT | Zebra | Rollo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 55.1% | 17.9% | 18.4% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 0.25% |
| Nov 2025 | 49.7% | 23.5% | 18.3% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 0.26% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.8% | 20.2% | 18.5% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 0.28% |
| Jan 2026 | 62.1% | 12.5% | 19.3% | 3% | 3% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 58.8% | 16.5% | 18.1% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 0.23% |
| Mar 2026 | 57.6% | 19.1% | 17.8% | 2.4% | 3% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 60.7% | 14.2% | 16.6% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 0.24% |
| May 2026 | 59.3% | 16.8% | 16.6% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 0.23% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.6% | 16.7% | 18.6% | 4.9% | 4% | 0.23% |
| Jul 2026 | 59.1% | 14.4% | 16.8% | 5% | 4.1% | 0.48% |
| Aug 2026 | 56.9% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 5% | 3.3% | 0.24% |
| Sep 2026 | 56.5% | 17.8% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 0.24% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 56.5% | 2.3K | -3.3% | -0.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 17.8% | 730 | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 16.9% | 690 | -4.2% | -0.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.1% | 210 | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.4% | 140 | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.24% | 10 | 0% | 0 points |
56.5%
Held 1st. 2.3K estimated branded searches, -3.3% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
2.
Avery17.8%
Held 2nd. 730 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
3.
DYMO16.9%
Held 3rd. 690 estimated branded searches, -4.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
4.
NIIMBOT5.1%
Held 4th. 210 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
5.
Zebra3.4%
Held 5th. 140 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
6.
Rollo0.24%
Held 6th. 10 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Avery and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Avery
6 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Avery changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Avery in New Zealand held steady at 730.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Avery’s share of searches among label maker brands in New Zealand peaked at 23.5% in November 2025 and was lowest at 12.5% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Avery rose from 3rd to 2nd among label maker brands in New Zealand.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand label maker brands in September 2026?
2 changes
How are Avery’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Avery’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- avery file
- avery labels
Do you work for Avery? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Avery compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Label maker brands | 2nd of 6 | 17.8% | Shown above |
| Barcode labels brands | 1st of 5 | 32.2% | Show ranking |

Is Avery your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.