Renogy vs Varta:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Renogy had more branded searches than Varta among battery brands worldwide. Renogy was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to Varta’s 33.1K, and held a 10.3% Share of Search versus Varta’s 8.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Renogy vs Varta and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Renogy or Varta?
Compare the battery brands people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Renogy, Varta. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Duracell | Energizer | Panasonic | Renogy | Varta | Trojan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 29.5% | 19.8% | 36% | 8.8% | 5.9% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.9% | 20.7% | 30.9% | 11.3% | 6.2% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.8% | 21.3% | 25.8% | 7.8% | 6.4% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 38.1% | 20.9% | 25.4% | 9.4% | 6.3% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 38% | 20.9% | 25.5% | 9.3% | 6.3% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.4% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 12.6% | 6.9% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 37.5% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 13.8% | 7.5% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 37.5% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 13.8% | 7.5% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.5% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 13.8% | 7.5% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.9% | 20.2% | 20.2% | 13.5% | 9.1% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 34.4% | 28% | 18.8% | 10.3% | 8.4% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Renogy and Varta comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Renogy was ahead of Varta in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Renogy’s estimated Share of Search among battery brands worldwide moved from 8.8% to 10.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Varta’s estimated Share of Search among battery brands worldwide moved from 5.9% to 8.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 33.1K.
How did search popularity change for battery brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Renogy lost estimated Share of Search among battery brands worldwide, from 13.5% to 10.3%.

In August 2026, Varta lost estimated Share of Search among battery brands worldwide, from 9.1% to 8.4%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Renogy’s and Varta’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.