Rapid7 vs Secureworks:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Rapid7 had more branded searches than Secureworks among penetration testing services worldwide. Rapid7 was estimated to have 35.2K branded searches compared to Secureworks’ 2.9K, and held a 43.7% Share of Search versus Secureworks’ 3.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Rapid7 vs Secureworks and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Secureworks?
Compare the penetration testing services developers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Rapid7, Secureworks. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Rapid7 | Coalfire | NCC Group | Bishop Fox | Secureworks | Trustwave |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.1% | 29.4% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.2% | 32.7% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 44% | 27.5% | 15% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.4% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 4.1% | 5% | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.6% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.4% | 28.2% | 12.6% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 3.7% |
| May 2026 | 43.2% | 33% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 43.8% | 33.2% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.7% | 33.6% | 12.3% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Rapid7 and Secureworks comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Rapid7 was ahead of Secureworks in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 45% to 43.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 43.8K to 35.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Secureworks’ estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 5.5% to 3.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 2.9K.
How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for Secureworks worldwide fell 46.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 19.6% over 11 measured months, from 43.8K to 35.2K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rapid7’s and Secureworks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Rapid7
8 branded search terms
- rapid7
- rapid7 com
- rapid7 insightvm
- rapid7 nexpose
- rapid7 software
- rapid7 vulnerability management
- rapid7 vulnerability scanner
- vulnerability scanner rapid7
Secureworks
1 branded search term
- secureworks

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.