Coalfire vs NCC Group:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Coalfire had more branded searches than NCC Group among penetration testing services worldwide. Coalfire was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to NCC Group’s 9.9K, and held a 33.6% Share of Search versus NCC Group’s 12.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Coalfire vs NCC Group and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Coalfire or NCC Group?
Compare the penetration testing services developers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Coalfire, NCC Group. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Rapid7 | Coalfire | NCC Group | Bishop Fox | Secureworks | Trustwave |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.1% | 29.4% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.2% | 32.7% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 44% | 27.5% | 15% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.4% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 4.1% | 5% | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.6% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.4% | 28.2% | 12.6% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 3.7% |
| May 2026 | 43.2% | 33% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 43.8% | 33.2% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.7% | 33.6% | 12.3% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Coalfire and NCC Group comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Coalfire was ahead of NCC Group in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Coalfire’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 27.8% to 33.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NCC Group’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 12.4% to 12.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 9.9K.
How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
Estimated monthly branded searches for NCC Group worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Coalfire’s and NCC Group’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.