Coalfire vs Secureworks:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Coalfire had more branded searches than Secureworks among penetration testing services worldwide. Coalfire was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Secureworks’ 2.9K, and held a 33.6% Share of Search versus Secureworks’ 3.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Coalfire vs Secureworks and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Coalfire or Secureworks?
Compare the penetration testing services developers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Coalfire, Secureworks. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Rapid7 | Coalfire | NCC Group | Bishop Fox | Secureworks | Trustwave |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.1% | 29.4% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.2% | 32.7% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 44% | 27.5% | 15% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.4% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 4.1% | 5% | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.6% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.4% | 28.2% | 12.6% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 3.7% |
| May 2026 | 43.2% | 33% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 43.8% | 33.2% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.7% | 33.6% | 12.3% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Coalfire and Secureworks comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Coalfire was ahead of Secureworks in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Coalfire’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 27.8% to 33.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Secureworks’ estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 5.5% to 3.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 2.9K.
How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for Secureworks worldwide fell 46.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Coalfire’s and Secureworks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Coalfire
1 branded search term
- coalfire
Secureworks
1 branded search term
- secureworks

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.