NCC Group vs Rapid7:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Rapid7 had more branded searches than NCC Group among penetration testing services worldwide. Rapid7 was estimated to have 35.2K branded searches compared to NCC Group’s 9.9K, and held a 43.7% Share of Search versus NCC Group’s 12.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow NCC Group vs Rapid7 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, NCC Group or Rapid7?
Compare the penetration testing services developers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Rapid7, NCC Group. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Rapid7 | Coalfire | NCC Group | Bishop Fox | Secureworks | Trustwave |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.1% | 29.4% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.2% | 32.7% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 44% | 27.5% | 15% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.4% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 4.1% | 5% | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.6% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.4% | 28.2% | 12.6% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 3.7% |
| May 2026 | 43.2% | 33% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 43.8% | 33.2% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.7% | 33.6% | 12.3% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the NCC Group and Rapid7 comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Rapid7 was ahead of NCC Group in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NCC Group’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 12.4% to 12.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 45% to 43.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 43.8K to 35.2K.
How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NCC Group’s and Rapid7’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.