Kobelco vs Takeuchi:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Kobelco had more branded searches than Takeuchi among excavator brands worldwide. Kobelco was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Takeuchi’s 6.6K, and held a 14.2% Share of Search versus Takeuchi’s 1.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Kobelco vs Takeuchi and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Kobelco or Takeuchi?
Compare the excavator brands people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Kobelco, Takeuchi. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sumitomo | Sany | Kobelco | Caterpillar | Bobcat | Takeuchi | Yanmar | JCB | Hitachi | Komatsu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 39% | 26.2% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.38% | 0.05% |
| Nov 2025 | 40% | 26.8% | 14.7% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.39% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.8% | 28.6% | 15.7% | 10.5% | 5.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.92% | 0.32% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 33.9% | 27.9% | 15.2% | 12.5% | 5.6% | 2% | 1.7% | 0.89% | 0.31% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.5% | 28.4% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.91% | 0.31% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 36.6% | 29.9% | 13.4% | 11% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.98% | 0.35% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 38.9% | 26.1% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.29% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 41.8% | 27.9% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.74% | 0.25% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.1% | 31% | 14% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.82% | 0.25% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 38.2% | 31.1% | 14% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.82% | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Aug 2026 | 37.3% | 30.4% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.8% | 0.24% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | 38.8% | 31.6% | 14.2% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
How has the Kobelco and Takeuchi comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Kobelco was ahead of Takeuchi in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kobelco’s estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide moved from 14.3% to 14.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Takeuchi’s estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide held steady at 1.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 6.6K.
How did search popularity change for excavator brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Kobelco gained estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide, from 13.7% to 14.2%.
Other head-to-heads among excavator brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kobelco’s and Takeuchi’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.