HPI Racing vs Losi:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Losi had more branded searches than HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide. Losi was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to HPI Racing’s 14.8K, and held a 4.5% Share of Search versus HPI Racing’s 3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow HPI Racing vs Losi and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Losi?
Compare the remote control car brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Losi, HPI Racing. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Traxxas | Tamiya | Arrma | Losi | HPI Racing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.6% | 38.9% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.6% | 34.5% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.3% | 30.7% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 56.3% | 30.7% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 51.6% | 34.6% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 55.5% | 30.4% | 7.5% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 50.4% | 33.8% | 8.3% | 3.7% | 3.7% |
| May 2026 | 50.4% | 33.8% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 51.9% | 34.8% | 7% | 3.8% | 2.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 50.6% | 34% | 8.3% | 4.6% | 2.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 50.4% | 33.8% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the HPI Racing and Losi comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Losi was ahead of HPI Racing in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HPI Racing’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 3.5% to 3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Losi’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 3.5% to 4.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for RC car brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, HPI Racing gained estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide, from 2.5% to 3%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Losi worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using HPI Racing’s and Losi’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
HPI Racing
1 branded search term
- hpi racing
Losi
1 branded search term
- losi

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.