GSI Outdoors vs Trangia:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, GSI Outdoors and Trangia were level on Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide, with an estimated 8.1K branded searches each, at 1.6% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow GSI Outdoors vs Trangia and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, GSI Outdoors or Trangia?
Compare the camping cookware shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for GSI Outdoors, Trangia. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Primus | Jetboil | Sea to Summit | GSI Outdoors | Trangia | MSR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 56.7% | 25.4% | 13.9% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 55% | 24.6% | 16.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 51.8% | 28.4% | 15.6% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 55% | 24.6% | 16.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 62.2% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 57.1% | 21% | 17.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 54.7% | 24.4% | 16.4% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| May 2026 | 52.2% | 23.3% | 19.2% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.4% | 23.4% | 19.3% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 48% | 26.4% | 21.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 47.9% | 26.3% | 21.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the GSI Outdoors and Trangia comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Trangia took it in March 2026, GSI Outdoors took it in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, GSI Outdoors’ estimated Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide moved from 1.5% to 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Trangia’s estimated Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide moved from 1.2% to 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 8.1K.
How did search popularity change for camping cookware worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Trangia rose from 6th to 5th among camping cookware worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for GSI Outdoors worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 8.1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GSI Outdoors’ and Trangia’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
GSI Outdoors
1 branded search term
- gsi outdoors
Trangia
1 branded search term
- trangia stove

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.