Barbour vs Carhartt:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Barbour had more branded searches than Carhartt among waterproof jacket brands worldwide. Barbour was estimated to have 1.2M branded searches compared to Carhartt’s 450K, and held a 21.9% Share of Search versus Carhartt’s 8.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Barbour vs Carhartt and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Barbour or Carhartt?
Compare the waterproof jacket brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Barbour, Carhartt. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Patagonia | Barbour | Helly Hansen | Carhartt | Rab | Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49.7% | 22.2% | 10% | 10% | 3.7% | 4.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.9% | 17.2% | 11.4% | 14.1% | 3.4% | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.4% | 19.4% | 10.6% | 15.9% | 3.2% | 7.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 51.3% | 15.3% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 4.6% | 5.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.2% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.6% | 17.8% | 8% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 59.1% | 17.8% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 4.3% |
| May 2026 | 60.7% | 14.9% | 10% | 3.7% | 6.7% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.3% | 10.7% | 8.8% | 3.9% | 7.2% | 4.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 64.3% | 10.6% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 8.6% | 4% |
| Aug 2026 | 56.7% | 17% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 7.6% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 49.2% | 21.9% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 4.4% |
How has the Barbour and Carhartt comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Barbour was ahead of Carhartt in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Barbour’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof jacket brands worldwide moved from 22.2% to 21.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.8M to 1.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carhartt’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof jacket brands worldwide moved from 10% to 8.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 823K to 450K.
How did search popularity change for waterproof jacket brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Carhartt overtook Rab to rank 4th among waterproof jacket brands worldwide, with 8.1% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Barbour gained estimated Share of Search among waterproof jacket brands worldwide, from 17% to 21.9%.
Other head-to-heads among waterproof jacket brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Barbour’s and Carhartt’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.