Camtasia vs Loom:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Loom had more branded searches than Camtasia among screen recording software worldwide. Loom was estimated to have 122K branded searches compared to Camtasia’s 74K, and held a 2.3% Share of Search versus Camtasia’s 1.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Camtasia vs Loom and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or Loom?
Compare the screen recording software teams use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Loom, Camtasia. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | OBS Studio | Zight | ScreenPal | Loom | Camtasia | Snagit | Tella |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 91.1% | 0.76% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.05% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.9% | 0.59% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.4% | 0.59% | 2.1% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 92.5% | 0.7% | 2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 90.7% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.06% |
| Mar 2026 | 87.6% | 3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2% | 1.6% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 89.1% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 88.9% | 3.1% | 2% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.11% |
| Jun 2026 | 91.8% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 89.8% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.07% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.9% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.07% |
| Sep 2026 | 89.9% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.05% |
How has the Camtasia and Loom comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands once in the 12 months ending September 2026: Loom took it in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Camtasia’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording software worldwide moved from 2.1% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 74K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Loom’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording software worldwide moved from 1.9% to 2.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 101K to 122K.
How did search popularity change for screen recording software worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes

In September 2026, ScreenPal overtook Loom to rank 3rd among screen recording software worldwide, with 2.4% estimated Share of Search.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Loom worldwide rose 20.8% over 12 measured months, from 101K to 122K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Camtasia worldwide fell 32.7% over 12 measured months, from 110K to 74K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among screen recording software
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camtasia’s and Loom’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.