Loom vs OBS Studio:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, OBS Studio had more branded searches than Loom among screen recording software worldwide. OBS Studio was estimated to have 4.8M branded searches compared to Loom’s 122K, and held an 89.9% Share of Search versus Loom’s 2.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Loom vs OBS Studio and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Loom or OBS Studio?
Compare the screen recording software teams use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for OBS Studio, Loom. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | OBS Studio | Zight | ScreenPal | Loom | Camtasia | Snagit | Tella |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 91.1% | 0.76% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.05% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.9% | 0.59% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.4% | 0.59% | 2.1% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 92.5% | 0.7% | 2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 90.7% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.06% |
| Mar 2026 | 87.6% | 3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2% | 1.6% | 0.08% |
| Apr 2026 | 89.1% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 88.9% | 3.1% | 2% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.11% |
| Jun 2026 | 91.8% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 89.8% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.07% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.9% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.07% |
| Sep 2026 | 89.9% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.05% |
How has the Loom and OBS Studio comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- OBS Studio was ahead of Loom in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Loom’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording software worldwide moved from 1.9% to 2.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 101K to 122K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, OBS Studio’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording software worldwide moved from 91.1% to 89.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.8M.
How did search popularity change for screen recording software worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, ScreenPal overtook Loom to rank 3rd among screen recording software worldwide, with 2.4% estimated Share of Search.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Loom worldwide rose 20.8% over 12 measured months, from 101K to 122K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among screen recording software
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Loom’s and OBS Studio’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Loom
2 branded search terms
- loom screen recorder
- loom video
OBS Studio
4 branded search terms
- obs
- obs screen recording
- obs studio
- obsstudio

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.