Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Fortinet had more branded searches than Palo Alto Networks among cybersecurity vendors worldwide. Fortinet was estimated to have 301K branded searches compared to Palo Alto Networks’ 135K, and held a 36.1% Share of Search versus Palo Alto Networks’ 16.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Fortinet or Palo Alto Networks?
Compare the cybersecurity vendors people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Fortinet | Sophos | Check Point | Palo Alto Networks | Darktrace | CrowdStrike |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 40.1% | 26.5% | 18% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 0.17% |
| Nov 2025 | 42.4% | 23.3% | 19% | 10.4% | 4.7% | 0.18% |
| Dec 2025 | 36.8% | 23.3% | 24.6% | 11.1% | 4.1% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 39.8% | 21.9% | 21.8% | 11.9% | 4.4% | 0.17% |
| Feb 2026 | 36.7% | 24.7% | 20.1% | 13.4% | 4.9% | 0.19% |
| Mar 2026 | 36.7% | 24.7% | 20.1% | 13.4% | 4.9% | 0.16% |
| Apr 2026 | 36.8% | 24.4% | 20.2% | 13.5% | 5% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 42.3% | 22.2% | 18.9% | 12.6% | 3.8% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | 20.8% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 3.5% | 0.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 37.2% | 24.6% | 20.4% | 13.6% | 4.1% | 0.12% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.5% | 23.1% | 20% | 16.4% | 4% | 0.12% |
| Sep 2026 | 36.1% | 23.9% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 4% | 0.16% |
How has the Fortinet and Palo Alto Networks comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Fortinet was ahead of Palo Alto Networks in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fortinet’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 40.1% to 36.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 301K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 9.9% to 16.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 135K.
How did search popularity change for cybersecurity vendors worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

Fortinet’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 47% to 36.1% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among cybersecurity vendors
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fortinet’s and Palo Alto Networks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Fortinet
1 branded search term
- fortinet
Palo Alto Networks
1 branded search term
- palo alto networks

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.