Crayola vs Faber-Castell:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Crayola among art supply brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Crayola’s 201K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Crayola’s 22.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Crayola vs Faber-Castell and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Crayola or Faber-Castell?
Compare the art supply brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Faber-Castell, Crayola. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Faber-Castell | Crayola | Posca | Prismacolor | Pentel | Winsor & Newton | Copic | Derwent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 37.8% | 20.6% | 16.9% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 2.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 36.6% | 20% | 20% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.7% | 18.9% | 23.2% | 7% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 2.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 45.1% | 16.6% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 2.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.7% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 8.4% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 2% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.9% | 23.3% | 15.6% | 7% | 7% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 2.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 35.5% | 23.7% | 15.9% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 2.1% |
| May 2026 | 35.3% | 23.6% | 15.8% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.5% | 26.6% | 14.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 2.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.4% | 24.3% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 6% | 4.9% | 4% | 2.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 42.2% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 40.7% | 22.3% | 12.2% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 2% |
How has the Crayola and Faber-Castell comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Crayola in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Crayola’s estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide moved from 20.6% to 22.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide moved from 37.8% to 40.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
How did search popularity change for art supply brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide, from 42.2% to 40.7%.
In September 2026, Crayola lost estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide, from 23.1% to 22.3%.
Other head-to-heads among art supply brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Crayola’s and Faber-Castell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Crayola
1 branded search term
- crayola
Faber-Castell
1 branded search term
- faber castell

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.