Brandwave

How popular isVitally in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 10K branded searches for Vitally worldwide which is up 48.6% over the last 11 months. Vitally holds 21.8% estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Gainsight39.7%
  2. Vitally21.8%
  3. Planhat17.8%
  4. ChurnZero9.7%
  5. Totango5.3%
  6. ClientSuccess3.6%
  7. Custify2.2%
Vitally website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Vitally and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which customer success platforms compete with Vitally?

Vitally against customer success platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Gainsight, Vitally, Planhat, ChurnZero, Totango, ClientSuccess, Custify. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthGainsightVitallyPlanhatChurnZeroTotangoClientSuccessCustify
Oct 202542.5%12.8%19%10.4%8.4%3.7%3.1%
Nov 202552.1%12.9%15.7%8.5%5.7%2.6%2.5%
Dec 202541.5%22.8%15.2%8.2%6.7%3.1%2.4%
Jan 202639.2%11.9%21.6%11.7%7.8%4.2%3.5%
Feb 202629.7%24.6%20%10.9%8.8%4%2%
Mar 202630%20.3%24.6%11%7.3%4.1%2.7%
Apr 202630.5%25.1%20.5%11.1%7.4%3.4%2.1%
May 202627.4%27.6%22.5%10%6.6%3.7%2.3%
Jun 202642.6%19.2%19.1%8.5%5.6%3.1%1.9%
Jul 202641.9%8.3%23%12.5%6.8%4.7%2.8%
Aug 202639.7%21.8%17.8%9.7%5.3%3.6%2.2%
Sep 2026———————
  1. 1.Gainsight

    39.7%

    Held 1st. 18.1K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.

  2. 2.Vitally

    21.8%

    Moved from 4th to 2nd. 10K estimated branded searches, +239.1% vs prior month. Share +13.5 points.

  3. 3.Planhat

    17.8%

    Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -0.25% vs prior month. Share -5.2 points.

  4. 4.ChurnZero

    9.7%

    Moved from 3rd to 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.8 points.

  5. 5.Totango

    5.3%

    Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.

  6. Held 6th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -0.61% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  7. 7.Custify

    2.2%

    Held 7th. 1K estimated branded searches, +1% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.

Compare search popularity between Vitally and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Vitally changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Vitally worldwide rose from 6.7K to 10K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vitally’s estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide increased from 12.8% to 21.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vitally’s estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide peaked at 27.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 8.3% in July 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vitally rose from 3rd to 2nd among customer success platforms worldwide.

How did search popularity change for customer success platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Vitally overtook ChurnZero to rank 2nd among customer success platforms worldwide, at 21.8%.

  2. In August 2026, Planhat lost estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide, from 23% to 17.8%.

  3. In August 2026, ChurnZero lost estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide, from 12.5% to 9.7%.

  4. In August 2026, Gainsight lost estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide, from 41.9% to 39.7%.

  5. In August 2026, Totango lost estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide, from 6.8% to 5.3%.

  6. In August 2026, ClientSuccess lost estimated Share of Search among customer success platforms worldwide, from 4.7% to 3.6%.

Where does Vitally compete?

Vitally is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Customer retention platforms3rd of 52.1%Show ranking
Customer success platforms2nd of 721.8%Shown above
Customer success software2nd of 523.2%Show ranking

How is Vitally measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Vitally’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

2 branded search terms

  • vitally cs
  • vitally customer success

Do you work for Vitally? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Vitally your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.