Brandwave

How popular isSchick in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 4.4K branded searches for Schick worldwide which is up 51.7% over the last 11 months. Schick holds 0.66% estimated Share of Search among razor blade brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Gillette67.7%
  2. Dollar Shave Club18.5%
  3. BIC9.1%
  4. Wilkinson Sword4.1%
  5. Schick0.66%
Schick website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Schick and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which razor blade brands compete with Schick?

Schick against razor blade brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Gillette, Dollar Shave Club, BIC, Wilkinson Sword, Schick. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthGilletteDollar Shave ClubBICWilkinson SwordSchick
Oct 202572.5%15.4%8%3.6%0.47%
Nov 202570.2%18.2%7.7%3.5%0.45%
Dec 202573.4%15.8%6.6%3.6%0.59%
Jan 202670.2%18%7.7%3.5%0.56%
Feb 202666%20.7%8.9%4%0.52%
Mar 202672.4%15.4%8%3.6%0.58%
Apr 202672.5%15.3%8%3.6%0.58%
May 202671.9%15.2%7.9%4.3%0.7%
Jun 202672.8%15.5%6.6%4.4%0.71%
Jul 202672.4%16%6.5%4.4%0.71%
Aug 202667.7%18.5%9.1%4.1%0.66%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Gillette

    67.7%

    Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -4.7 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 123K estimated branded searches, +23.5% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.

  3. 3.BIC

    9.1%

    Held 3rd. 60.5K estimated branded searches, +49.4% vs prior month. Share +2.6 points.

  4. Held 4th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  5. 5.Schick

    0.66%

    Held 5th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Schick and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Schick changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Schick worldwide rose from 2.9K to 4.4K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Schick’s estimated Share of Search among razor blade brands worldwide held steady, from 0.47% to 0.66%.

How did search popularity change for razor blade brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, BIC gained estimated Share of Search among razor blade brands worldwide, from 6.5% to 9.1%.

  2. In August 2026, Dollar Shave Club gained estimated Share of Search among razor blade brands worldwide, from 16% to 18.5%.

  3. In August 2026, Gillette lost estimated Share of Search among razor blade brands worldwide, from 72.4% to 67.7%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Schick worldwide rose 51.7% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 4.4K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Wilkinson Sword worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 27.1K in August 2026.

How is Schick measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Schick’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • schick hydro

Do you work for Schick? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Schick your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.