How popular isReconyx in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 2.9K branded searches for Reconyx worldwide which is up 20.8% over the last 12 months. Reconyx holds 2.6% estimated Share of Search among cellular trail camera brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Reconyx and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which cellular trail camera brands compete with Reconyx?
Share of Search by month for Bushnell, Spypoint, Moultrie, Reconyx. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Bushnell | Spypoint | Moultrie | Reconyx |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 48.6% | 39.8% | 9.7% | 1.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 53.4% | 35.7% | 8.7% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 66.6% | 24.4% | 7.3% | 1.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 71.8% | 21.5% | 5.2% | 1.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 75.6% | 18.5% | 4.4% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 76.4% | 18.7% | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 79.1% | 15.8% | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| May 2026 | 76.4% | 18.7% | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.8% | 21.2% | 5.2% | 2.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 63.7% | 23.4% | 10.4% | 2.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 52.8% | 28.9% | 15.8% | 2.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 44.6% | 36.5% | 16.3% | 2.6% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 44.6% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -8.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 36.5% | 40.5K | +22.4% | +7.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 16.3% | 18.1K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.6% | 2.9K | 0% | +0.1 points |
1.
Bushnell44.6%
Held 1st. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -8.2 points.
2.
Spypoint36.5%
Held 2nd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +7.6 points.
3.
Moultrie
16.3%
Held 3rd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
4.
Reconyx
2.6%
Held 4th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Reconyx and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Reconyx
5 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Reconyx changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Reconyx worldwide rose from 2.4K to 2.9K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Reconyx’s estimated Share of Search among cellular trail camera brands worldwide increased from 1.9% to 2.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Reconyx’s estimated Share of Search among cellular trail camera brands worldwide peaked at 2.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 1.3% in March 2026.
How did search popularity change for cellular trail camera brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Spypoint gained estimated Share of Search among cellular trail camera brands worldwide, from 28.9% to 36.5%.
In September 2026, Moultrie gained estimated Share of Search among cellular trail camera brands worldwide, from 15.8% to 16.3%.

In September 2026, Bushnell lost estimated Share of Search among cellular trail camera brands worldwide, from 52.8% to 44.6%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Reconyx worldwide rose 20.8% over 12 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in September 2026.
Where does Reconyx compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Game cameras | 6th of 6 | 2.4% | Show ranking |
| Cellular trail camera brands | 4th of 4 | 2.6% | Shown above |
How is Reconyx measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Reconyx’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- reconyx camera
Do you work for Reconyx? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Reconyx your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.