Moultrie vs Reconyx:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Moultrie had more branded searches than Reconyx among game cameras worldwide. Moultrie was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Reconyx’s 2.9K, and held a 15.1% Share of Search versus Reconyx’s 2.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Moultrie vs Reconyx and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Moultrie or Reconyx?
Compare the game cameras people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Moultrie, Reconyx. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Bushnell | Spypoint | Moultrie | Cuddeback | Reconyx | Browning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 46.1% | 37.8% | 9.2% | 5% | 1.8% | — |
| Nov 2025 | 51% | 34.1% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 2% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 64.1% | 23.5% | 7% | 3.8% | 1.6% | — |
| Jan 2026 | 70.2% | 21% | 5.1% | 2.2% | 1.5% | — |
| Feb 2026 | 73.8% | 18% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 1.5% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 74.6% | 18.2% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.2% | — |
| Apr 2026 | 77.5% | 15.5% | 3.7% | 2% | 1.3% | — |
| May 2026 | 74.6% | 18.2% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.2% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 69.3% | 20.7% | 5% | 2.2% | 2.7% | — |
| Jul 2026 | 61.4% | 22.5% | 10% | 3.7% | 2.4% | — |
| Aug 2026 | 50.4% | 27.6% | 15.1% | 4.5% | 2.4% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Moultrie and Reconyx comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Moultrie was ahead of Reconyx in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Moultrie’s estimated Share of Search among game cameras worldwide moved from 9.2% to 15.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Reconyx’s estimated Share of Search among game cameras worldwide moved from 1.8% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.
How did search popularity change for game cameras worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Moultrie gained estimated Share of Search among game cameras worldwide, from 10% to 15.1%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Reconyx worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Moultrie’s and Reconyx’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.