How popular isOpalescence in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for Opalescence worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Opalescence holds 5.3% estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Snow72.3%
Smile Dental7.9%
Hismile6.8%
Colgate Optic White5.3%
Opalescence5.3%
Crest 3D White1.9%
Lumino The Dentists0.48%
Follow Opalescence and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which teeth whitening brands compete with Opalescence?
Share of Search by month for Snow, Smile Dental, Hismile, Colgate Optic White, Opalescence. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Snow | Smile Dental | Hismile | Colgate Optic White | Opalescence | Crest 3D White | Lumino The Dentists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 72.4% | 7.9% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 1.9% | 0.48% |
| Nov 2025 | 75.8% | 5.6% | 10.8% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 1.4% | 0.27% |
| Dec 2025 | 81.1% | 4.9% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 0.19% |
| Jan 2026 | 86.3% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 75.3% | 6.8% | 8.5% | 3% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 0.33% |
| Mar 2026 | 63.7% | 8.6% | 13.6% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 0.51% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.7% | 11.3% | 14.3% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 3.4% | 0.68% |
| May 2026 | 53% | 12.9% | 13.7% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 0.77% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.8% | 15.5% | 17.2% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 4.7% | 0.93% |
| Jul 2026 | 42% | 15.3% | 18.7% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 4.6% | 0.92% |
| Aug 2026 | 57.4% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 3.4% | 0.69% |
| Sep 2026 | 72.3% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 1.9% | 0.48% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 72.3% | 1.5M | +81.6% | +14.9 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 7.9% | 165K | 0% | -3.5 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 6.8% | 142K | -17.2% | -5 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.3% | 110K | 0% | -2.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.3% | 110K | 0% | -2.3 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.9% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -1.5 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.48% | 9.9K | 0% | -0.2 points |
1.
Snow72.3%
Held 1st. 1.5M estimated branded searches, +81.6% vs prior month. Share +14.9 points.
7.9%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -3.5 points.
3.
Hismile6.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 142K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share -5 points.
5.3%
Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.
5.3%
Held 5th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.
1.9%
Held 6th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
0.48%
Held 7th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare search popularity between Opalescence and its closest rivals

Opalescence vs Smile Dental: compare search popularity
Opalescence vs Hismile: compare search popularity
Opalescence vs Colgate Optic White: compare search popularity
Opalescence vs Crest 3D White: compare search popularity
Opalescence vs Lumino The Dentists: compare search popularity- Compare Opalescence with any brand
How has branded search demand for Opalescence changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Opalescence worldwide held steady at 110K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Opalescence’s estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide peaked at 10.4% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.3% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Opalescence fell from 4th to 5th among teeth whitening brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for teeth whitening brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Snow gained estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 57.4% to 72.3%.

In September 2026, Hismile lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 11.8% to 6.8%.

In September 2026, Smile Dental lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 11.4% to 7.9%.

In September 2026, Colgate Optic White lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 5.3%.

In September 2026, Opalescence lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 5.3%.

In September 2026, Crest 3D White lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 3.4% to 1.9%.
Where does Opalescence compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boost brands | 4th of 5 | 3.1% | Show ranking |
| Teeth whitening brands | 5th of 7 | 5.3% | Shown above |
How is Opalescence measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Opalescence’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- opalescence
Do you work for Opalescence? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Opalescence your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.