Brandwave

How popular isOpalescence in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for Opalescence worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Opalescence holds 5.3% estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Snow72.3%
  2. Smile Dental7.9%
  3. Hismile6.8%
  4. Colgate Optic White5.3%
  5. Opalescence5.3%
  6. Crest 3D White1.9%
  7. Lumino The Dentists0.48%
Opalescence website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Opalescence and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which teeth whitening brands compete with Opalescence?

Opalescence against teeth whitening brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Snow, Smile Dental, Hismile, Colgate Optic White, Opalescence. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSnowSmile DentalHismileColgate Optic WhiteOpalescenceCrest 3D WhiteLumino The Dentists
Oct 202572.4%7.9%8.4%3.6%5.3%1.9%0.48%
Nov 202575.8%5.6%10.8%2.5%3.7%1.4%0.27%
Dec 202581.1%4.9%7.2%2.2%3.2%1.2%0.19%
Jan 202686.3%3.5%4.8%1.9%2.3%1%0.21%
Feb 202675.3%6.8%8.5%3%4.5%1.7%0.33%
Mar 202663.7%8.6%13.6%4.7%5.7%3.1%0.51%
Apr 202656.7%11.3%14.3%6.2%7.5%3.4%0.68%
May 202653%12.9%13.7%7.1%8.6%3.9%0.77%
Jun 202642.8%15.5%17.2%8.5%10.4%4.7%0.93%
Jul 202642%15.3%18.7%8.4%10.2%4.6%0.92%
Aug 202657.4%11.4%11.8%7.6%7.6%3.4%0.69%
Sep 202672.3%7.9%6.8%5.3%5.3%1.9%0.48%
  1. 1.Snow

    72.3%

    Held 1st. 1.5M estimated branded searches, +81.6% vs prior month. Share +14.9 points.

  2. Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -3.5 points.

  3. 3.Hismile

    6.8%

    Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 142K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share -5 points.

  4. Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.

  5. Held 5th. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.

  6. Held 6th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.

  7. Held 7th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

Compare search popularity between Opalescence and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Opalescence changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Opalescence worldwide held steady at 110K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Opalescence’s estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide peaked at 10.4% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.3% in January 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Opalescence fell from 4th to 5th among teeth whitening brands worldwide.

How did search popularity change for teeth whitening brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Snow gained estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 57.4% to 72.3%.

  2. In September 2026, Hismile lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 11.8% to 6.8%.

  3. In September 2026, Smile Dental lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 11.4% to 7.9%.

  4. In September 2026, Colgate Optic White lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 5.3%.

  5. In September 2026, Opalescence lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 7.6% to 5.3%.

  6. In September 2026, Crest 3D White lost estimated Share of Search among teeth whitening brands worldwide, from 3.4% to 1.9%.

Where does Opalescence compete?

Opalescence is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Boost brands4th of 53.1%Show ranking
Teeth whitening brands5th of 75.3%Shown above

How is Opalescence measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Opalescence’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • opalescence

Do you work for Opalescence? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Opalescence your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.