Brandwave

How popular isNailtopia in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 5.4K branded searches for Nailtopia worldwide which is up 22.7% over the last 11 months. Nailtopia holds 1.2% estimated Share of Search among nail polish brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. CND36%
  2. OPI36%
  3. Essie16.1%
  4. Sally Hansen10.8%
  5. Nailtopia1.2%
Nailtopia website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Nailtopia and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which nail polish brands compete with Nailtopia?

Nailtopia against nail polish brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for CND, OPI, Essie, Sally Hansen, Nailtopia. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCNDOPIEssieSally HansenNailtopia
Oct 202536%36%16.2%10.8%0.96%
Nov 202536.1%36.1%16.2%10.8%0.79%
Dec 202538.5%31.5%17.3%11.5%1.3%
Jan 202636%36%16.2%10.8%0.96%
Feb 202637.2%37.2%13.6%11.2%0.81%
Mar 202636%36%16.2%10.8%0.96%
Apr 202639.8%32.6%14.6%11.9%1.1%
May 202635.1%35.1%15.7%12.9%1.1%
Jun 202637.5%30.7%16.8%13.8%1.2%
Jul 202633.3%33.3%22.2%10%1.1%
Aug 202636%36%16.1%10.8%1.2%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.CND

    36%

    Held 1st. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.6 points.

  2. 2.OPI

    36%

    Held 2nd. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.6 points.

  3. 3.Essie

    16.1%

    Held 3rd. 74K estimated branded searches, -32.7% vs prior month. Share -6.1 points.

  4. Held 4th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.

  5. 5.Nailtopia

    1.2%

    Held 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Nailtopia and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Nailtopia changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Nailtopia worldwide rose from 4.4K to 5.4K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nailtopia’s estimated Share of Search among nail polish brands worldwide held steady, from 0.96% to 1.2%.

How did search popularity change for nail polish brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, CND gained estimated Share of Search among nail polish brands worldwide, from 33.3% to 36%.

  2. In August 2026, OPI gained estimated Share of Search among nail polish brands worldwide, from 33.3% to 36%.

  3. In August 2026, Sally Hansen gained estimated Share of Search among nail polish brands worldwide, from 10% to 10.8%.

  4. In August 2026, Essie lost estimated Share of Search among nail polish brands worldwide, from 22.2% to 16.1%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Nailtopia worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 5.4K in August 2026.

How is Nailtopia measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Nailtopia’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • nailtopia

Do you work for Nailtopia? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Nailtopia your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.