Brandwave

How popular isJet in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 5.4K branded searches for Jet worldwide which is down 33.3% over the last 12 months. Jet holds 6.7% estimated Share of Search among spindle sander brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. RIDGID50.4%
  2. Grizzly41.2%
  3. Jet6.7%
  4. Triton1.6%
Jet website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Jet and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which spindle sander brands compete with Jet?

Jet against spindle sander brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for RIDGID, Grizzly, Jet. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthRIDGIDGrizzlyJetTriton
Oct 202543.6%43.6%10.7%2.1%
Nov 202548.6%39.7%9.7%1.9%
Dec 202545.3%45.3%7.4%2.1%
Jan 202644.7%44.7%8.9%1.8%
Feb 202644.5%44.5%8.9%2.2%
Mar 202645.4%45.4%7.4%1.8%
Apr 202644.8%44.8%7.3%3.2%
May 202646.2%46.2%6.2%1.5%
Jun 202650.4%41.2%6.7%1.6%
Jul 202650.4%41.2%6.7%1.6%
Aug 202647.8%39%11.7%1.5%
Sep 202650.4%41.2%6.7%1.6%
  1. 1.RIDGID

    50.4%

    Held 1st. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.

  2. 2.Grizzly

    41.2%

    Held 2nd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.2 points.

  3. 3.Jet

    6.7%

    Held 3rd. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -45.5% vs prior month. Share -4.9 points.

  4. 4.Triton

    1.6%

    Held 4th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Jet and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Jet changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Jet worldwide fell from 8.1K to 5.4K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jet’s estimated Share of Search among spindle sander brands worldwide decreased from 10.7% to 6.7%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jet’s estimated Share of Search among spindle sander brands worldwide peaked at 11.7% in August 2026 and was lowest at 6.2% in May 2026.

How did search popularity change for spindle sander brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, RIDGID gained estimated Share of Search among spindle sander brands worldwide, from 47.8% to 50.4%.

  2. In September 2026, Grizzly gained estimated Share of Search among spindle sander brands worldwide, from 39% to 41.2%.

  3. In September 2026, Jet lost estimated Share of Search among spindle sander brands worldwide, from 11.7% to 6.7%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Triton worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in September 2026.

Where does Jet compete?

Jet is ranked in 14 competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Bench grinders5th of 60.2%Show ranking
Router table brands8th of 80.28%Show ranking
Table saws6th of 60.29%Show ranking
Pedestal grinder brands3rd of 30.36%Show ranking
Oscillating sander brands5th of 60.45%Show ranking
Dust collector brands5th of 50.49%Show ranking
Mortise machine brands3rd of 30.52%Show ranking
Grinder stand brands5th of 50.52%Show ranking
Bandsaw blades brands5th of 50.62%Show ranking
Metal lathe brands5th of 51.3%Show ranking
Jointer planer brands3rd of 31.6%Show ranking
Spindle sander brands3rd of 46.7%Shown above
Benchtop jointer brands2nd of 313.8%Show ranking
Bobbin sander brands1st of 445.4%Show ranking

How is Jet measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Jet’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • jet tools

Do you work for Jet? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Jet your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.