How popular isInov-8 in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 33.1K branded searches for Inov-8 worldwide which is down 18.3% over the last 11 months. Inov-8 holds 0.5% estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide and is ranked 5th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
HOKA72%Brooks19.9%
- La Sportiva5.6%
Salomon2.1%
Inov-80.5%
Altra0.02%
Follow Inov-8 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which trail running shoes compete with Inov-8?
Share of Search by month for HOKA, Brooks, La Sportiva, Salomon, Inov-8. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | HOKA | Brooks | La Sportiva | Salomon | Inov-8 | Altra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 74.9% | 17.5% | 5.2% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 73.9% | 19% | 4.9% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.02% |
| Dec 2025 | 75.4% | 17.4% | 5% | 1.6% | 0.55% | 0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 70.9% | 19.6% | 6.7% | 2.1% | 0.73% | 0.02% |
| Feb 2026 | 71.9% | 20% | 5.7% | 1.7% | 0.63% | 0.02% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.6% | 20.4% | 4.7% | 1.7% | 0.63% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 73.4% | 19.7% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 0.63% | 0.01% |
| May 2026 | 72.3% | 20.7% | 4.6% | 1.8% | 0.62% | 0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.2% | 20.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 0.54% | 0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 70.3% | 21.3% | 5.4% | 2.3% | 0.59% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 72% | 19.9% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 72% | 4.8M | +21.4% | +1.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 19.9% | 1.3M | +10.7% | -1.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 5.6% | 369K | +22.2% | +0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.1% | 137K | +5% | -0.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.5% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.02% | 1K | +13.6% | 0 points |
1.
HOKA72%
Held 1st. 4.8M estimated branded searches, +21.4% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
2.
Brooks
19.9%
Held 2nd. 1.3M estimated branded searches, +10.7% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
5.6%
Held 3rd. 369K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
4.
Salomon2.1%
Held 4th. 137K estimated branded searches, +5% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
5.
Inov-80.5%
Held 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
Altra0.02%
Held 6th. 1K estimated branded searches, +13.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Inov-8 and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Inov-8
10 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Inov-8 changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Inov-8 worldwide fell from 40.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inov-8’s estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide held steady, from 0.7% to 0.5%.
How did search popularity change for trail running shoes worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, HOKA gained estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide, from 70.3% to 72%.
In August 2026, Brooks lost estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide, from 21.3% to 19.9%.
La Sportiva’s estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.6% to 5.6% in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Salomon worldwide rose 46.8% over 11 measured months, from 93.4K to 137K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Altra worldwide rose 13.6% over 11 measured months, from 880 to 1K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Inov-8 worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.
Where does Inov-8 compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gym shoes | 6th of 6 | 0.07% | Show ranking |
| Trail running shoes | 5th of 6 | 0.5% | Shown above |
How is Inov-8 measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Inov-8’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- inov 8
Do you work for Inov-8? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Inov-8 your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.