Brandwave

How popular isFossil in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 823K branded searches for Fossil worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Fossil holds 3.5% estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide and is ranked 7th of 8 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Chanel31.7%
  2. Hermès17.8%
  3. Coach11.8%
  4. Gucci11.8%
  5. Guess11.8%
  6. Burberry9.6%
  7. Fossil3.5%
  8. Dior1.9%
Fossil website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Fossil and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which saddle Bag brands compete with Fossil?

Fossil against saddle Bag brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Chanel, Hermès, Coach, Gucci, Guess, Burberry, Fossil. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthChanelHermèsCoachGucciGuessBurberryFossilDior
Oct 202531.3%21.7%7.9%14.4%9.6%9.6%3.5%1.9%
Nov 202526.9%19.8%10.7%13.1%13.1%10.7%3.9%1.8%
Dec 202530.5%20.2%11%13.4%11%9%3.3%1.8%
Jan 202639.9%16.6%9%11%11%7.4%3.3%1.8%
Feb 202633.4%19%10.3%12.6%10.3%8.4%3.8%2.1%
Mar 202632.7%20.7%9.1%13.7%11.2%7.5%3.4%1.8%
Apr 202631.2%21.8%9.6%14.4%9.6%7.9%3.5%1.9%
May 202637%19.2%8.5%12.7%10.4%6.9%3.1%2.1%
Jun 202642.5%18.9%10.2%10.2%8.4%5.6%2.5%1.7%
Jul 202633.4%21.1%11.4%11.4%11.4%6.2%2.8%2.3%
Aug 202630.1%20.7%13.7%11.2%11.2%7.5%3.4%2.2%
Sep 202631.7%17.8%11.8%11.8%11.8%9.6%3.5%1.9%
  1. 1.Chanel

    31.7%

    Held 1st. 7.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.

  2. 2.Hermès

    17.8%

    Held 2nd. 4.1M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.9 points.

  3. 3.Coach

    11.8%

    Held 3rd. 2.7M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.

  4. 4.Gucci

    11.8%

    Held 4th. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.

  5. 5.Guess

    11.8%

    Held 5th. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.

  6. 6.Burberry

    9.6%

    Held 6th. 2.2M estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +2.2 points.

  7. 7.Fossil

    3.5%

    Held 7th. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  8. 8.Dior

    1.9%

    Held 8th. 450K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

Compare search popularity between Fossil and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Fossil changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Fossil worldwide held steady at 823K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fossil’s estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide peaked at 3.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 2.5% in June 2026.

How did search popularity change for saddle Bag brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Burberry gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 7.5% to 9.6%.

  2. In September 2026, Chanel gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 30.1% to 31.7%.

  3. In September 2026, Gucci gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 11.8%.

  4. In September 2026, Guess gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 11.8%.

  5. In September 2026, Hermès lost estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 20.7% to 17.8%.

  6. In September 2026, Coach lost estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 13.7% to 11.8%.

Where does Fossil compete?

Fossil is ranked in six competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Apple Watch Band brands7th of 82.4%Show ranking
Saddle Bag brands7th of 83.5%Shown above
Passport Holder brands4th of 64%Show ranking
Watch brands6th of 85.3%Show ranking
Laptop Bag brands5th of 87.1%Show ranking
Passport Wallet brands5th of 87.7%Show ranking

How is Fossil measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fossil’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • fossil

Do you work for Fossil? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Fossil your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.