How popular isFossil in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 823K branded searches for Fossil worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Fossil holds 3.5% estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide and is ranked 7th of 8 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Fossil and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which saddle Bag brands compete with Fossil?
Share of Search by month for Chanel, Hermès, Coach, Gucci, Guess, Burberry, Fossil. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Chanel | Hermès | Coach | Gucci | Guess | Burberry | Fossil | Dior |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 31.3% | 21.7% | 7.9% | 14.4% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 3.5% | 1.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 26.9% | 19.8% | 10.7% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 3.9% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.5% | 20.2% | 11% | 13.4% | 11% | 9% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 39.9% | 16.6% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 7.4% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 33.4% | 19% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 3.8% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.7% | 20.7% | 9.1% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.2% | 21.8% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 3.5% | 1.9% |
| May 2026 | 37% | 19.2% | 8.5% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 6.9% | 3.1% | 2.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.5% | 18.9% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 33.4% | 21.1% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 30.1% | 20.7% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 3.4% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 31.7% | 17.8% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 3.5% | 1.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 31.7% | 7.4M | 0% | +1.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 17.8% | 4.1M | -18.2% | -2.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11.8% | 2.7M | -18.2% | -1.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 11.8% | 2.7M | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 11.8% | 2.7M | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 9.6% | 2.2M | +22.4% | +2.2 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 3.5% | 823K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.9% | 450K | -18.2% | -0.3 points |
1.
Chanel31.7%
Held 1st. 7.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
2.
Hermès17.8%
Held 2nd. 4.1M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.9 points.
3.
Coach11.8%
Held 3rd. 2.7M estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
4.
Gucci11.8%
Held 4th. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
5.
Guess11.8%
Held 5th. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
6.
Burberry9.6%
Held 6th. 2.2M estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +2.2 points.
7.
Fossil
3.5%
Held 7th. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
8.
Dior
1.9%
Held 8th. 450K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
Compare search popularity between Fossil and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Fossil
26 comparisons
- Coach vs Fossil
- Disney+ vs Fossil
- Fossil vs Gucci
- Fossil vs Hermès
- Fossil vs Kate Spade
- Fossil vs Louis Vuitton
- Burberry vs Fossil
- Casio vs Fossil
- Chanel vs Fossil
- Dell vs Fossil
- Fossil vs Guess
- Fossil vs Michael Kors
- Fossil vs Rolex
- Fossil vs Seiko
- Fossil vs TAG Heuer
- Fossil vs Tissot
- Fossil vs Tumi
- Fossil vs Omega
- Citizen vs Fossil
- Dior vs Fossil
- Fossil vs Herschel
- Fossil vs HP
- Elastic vs Fossil
- Bellroy vs Fossil
- Away vs Fossil
- Fossil vs Nomad
How has branded search demand for Fossil changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Fossil worldwide held steady at 823K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fossil’s estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide peaked at 3.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 2.5% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for saddle Bag brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Burberry gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 7.5% to 9.6%.

In September 2026, Chanel gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 30.1% to 31.7%.

In September 2026, Gucci gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 11.8%.

In September 2026, Guess gained estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 11.8%.

In September 2026, Hermès lost estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 20.7% to 17.8%.

In September 2026, Coach lost estimated Share of Search among saddle Bag brands worldwide, from 13.7% to 11.8%.
Where does Fossil compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Watch Band brands | 7th of 8 | 2.4% | Show ranking |
| Saddle Bag brands | 7th of 8 | 3.5% | Shown above |
| Passport Holder brands | 4th of 6 | 4% | Show ranking |
| Watch brands | 6th of 8 | 5.3% | Show ranking |
| Laptop Bag brands | 5th of 8 | 7.1% | Show ranking |
| Passport Wallet brands | 5th of 8 | 7.7% | Show ranking |
How is Fossil measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fossil’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- fossil
Do you work for Fossil? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Fossil your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.