How popular isJägermeister?
In September 2026, people searched for Jägermeister by name about 18,100 times in Australia, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 14.2% of all Australia liqueur brand searches, placing Jägermeister third out of 14 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about liqueur brands, Jägermeister did not appear in any of the answers.
Jägermeister is the third most searched of 14 competitors and not listed in any AI answer.
BaileysShare of searches 21.3%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
AperolShare of searches 14.2%Mentioned in 0 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
JägermeisterShare of searches 14.2%Mentioned in 0 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
CointreauShare of searches 11.6%Mentioned in 3 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
KahlúaShare of searches 9.5%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow Jägermeister and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top liqueur brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, Jägermeister did not appear in any of the four answers.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Cointreau1st
Baileys2nd
Kahlúa3rd
Disaronno4th
Chambord5th
Grand Marnier6th
St-Germain7th
Licor 438th
Aperol–
Jägermeister–- +4 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Cointreau3 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Baileys2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Kahlúa2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Disaronno2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
St-Germain2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Chambord2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Licor 431 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Grand Marnier1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Aperol0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Jägermeister0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about liqueur brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which liqueur should I buy for cocktails?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best liqueur brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's a good liqueur to have after dinner?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“liqueur”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“coffee liqueur”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which liqueur brands compete with Jägermeister?
Share of searches by month for Baileys, Aperol, Jägermeister, Cointreau, Kahlúa, Disaronno, Frangelico, Licor 43, Tia Maria, Grand Marnier, St-Germain. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Baileys | Aperol | Jägermeister | Cointreau | Kahlúa | Disaronno | Frangelico | Licor 43 | Tia Maria | Grand Marnier | St-Germain | Chambord | Midori | Galliano |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 18.3% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 10% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.73% | 0.26% |
| Nov 2025 | 24.1% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 8.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.64% | 0.23% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.9% | 12.5% | 8.4% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.18% |
| Jan 2026 | 17.2% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 14% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1% | 0.68% | 0.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 18.7% | 12.5% | 15.3% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3% | 2.5% | 1% | 0.74% | 0.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.1% | 12.1% | 14.7% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.88% | 0.72% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 21.2% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 0.84% | 0.25% |
| May 2026 | 20.3% | 11% | 16.5% | 11% | 11% | 6% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 4% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.4% | 11.6% | 17.4% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.85% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 19.6% | 10.7% | 16% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.78% | 0.19% |
| Aug 2026 | 18.6% | 12.4% | 15.2% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.74% | 0.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 21.3% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.69% | 0.31% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 21.3% | 27.1K | +22.1% | +2.7 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 14.2% | 18.1K | +22.3% | +1.8 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 14.2% | 18.1K | 0% | -0.9 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 11.6% | 14.8K | 0% | -0.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 9.5% | 12.1K | 0% | -0.6 points | |
| 6, moved from 7th to 6th | 6.4% | 8.1K | 0% | -0.4 pointsmoved from 7th to 6th | |
| 7, moved from 6th to 7th | 6.4% | 8.1K | -18.2% | -1.9 pointsmoved from 6th to 7th | |
| 8, held 8th | 5.2% | 6.6K | +22.2% | +0.7 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 3.5% | 4.4K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 2.8% | 3.6K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 2.3% | 2.9K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 1.5% | 1.9K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 0.69% | 880 | 0% | 0 points | |
| 14, held 14th | 0.31% | 390 | +50% | +0.1 points |
1.
Baileys21.3%
Held 1st. 27.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share +2.7 points.
2.
Aperol14.2%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
14.2%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
11.6%
Held 4th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
5.
Kahlúa9.5%
Held 5th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
6.4%
Moved from 7th to 6th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
6.4%
Moved from 6th to 7th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
8.
Licor 435.2%
Held 8th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
3.5%
Held 9th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
2.8%
Held 10th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
11.
St-Germain2.3%
Held 11th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
12.
Chambord1.5%
Held 12th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
13.
Midori0.69%
Held 13th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
14.
Galliano0.31%
Held 14th. 390 estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare popularity between Jägermeister and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Jägermeister
13 comparisons
- Aperol vs Jägermeister
- Baileys vs Jägermeister
- Cointreau vs Jägermeister
- Jägermeister vs Kahlúa
- Disaronno vs Jägermeister
- Frangelico vs Jägermeister
- Jägermeister vs Licor 43
- Jägermeister vs Tia Maria
- Grand Marnier vs Jägermeister
- Jägermeister vs St-Germain
- Chambord vs Jägermeister
- Jägermeister vs Midori
- Galliano vs Jägermeister
How has branded search demand for Jägermeister changed in Australia over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Jägermeister in Australia held steady at 18.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jägermeister’s share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia decreased from 14.9% to 14.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jägermeister’s share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia peaked at 17.4% in June 2026 and was lowest at 8.4% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for Australia liqueur brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Aperol overtook Jägermeister to rank 2nd among liqueur brands in Australia, with 14.2% of the searches.

In September 2026, Baileys gained share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia, from 18.6% to 21.3%.

In September 2026, Licor 43 gained share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia, from 4.5% to 5.2%.

In September 2026, Frangelico lost share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia, from 8.3% to 6.4%.

In September 2026, Jägermeister lost share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia, from 15.2% to 14.2%.

In September 2026, Cointreau lost share of searches among liqueur brands in Australia, from 12.4% to 11.6%.
How are Jägermeister’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Jägermeister’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- jagermeister
Do you work for Jägermeister? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Jägermeister your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.