How popular isHOKA?
In September 2026, people searched for HOKA by name about 67,200 times in Australia, a 21.9% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 7.4% of all Australia hiking boot brand searches, placing HOKA fifth out of 12 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about hiking boot brands, HOKA appeared in one of the four answers and was the eighth most recommended of the 12.
HOKA is the fifth most searched of 12 competitors and the eighth most recommended in AI answers.
MerrellShare of searches 28.6%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
SCARPAShare of searches 14.6%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
SalomonShare of searches 11.1%Mentioned in 3 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
KEENShare of searches 9.3%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
HOKAShare of searches 7.4%Mentioned in 1 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 8th
Follow HOKA and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top hiking boot brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, HOKA was mentioned in one out of four: in one of the three ChatGPT answers, but not in the Google AI Overview. HOKA is the eighth most recommended of the 12.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Merrell4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Salomon3 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
SCARPA2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
KEEN2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
LOWA2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
La Sportiva2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
HOKA1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Columbia1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Kathmandu1 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Altra0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about hiking boot brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which hiking boots should I buy in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best hiking boot brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best waterproof hiking boots?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“hiking boots”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Searched Google, AI Overview
“walking boots”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which hiking boot brands compete with HOKA?
Share of searches by month for Merrell, SCARPA, Salomon, KEEN, HOKA, LOWA, Columbia, Kathmandu, Altra, La Sportiva, Oboz. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Merrell | SCARPA | Salomon | KEEN | HOKA | LOWA | Columbia | Kathmandu | Altra | La Sportiva | Oboz | Meindl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 25.8% | 15.3% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 8.4% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 25.3% | 15% | 11.5% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 7.8% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.1% | 15.4% | 11.8% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.6% | 15.1% | 12% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 3% | 2.9% | 3% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 23.7% | 15.4% | 11.9% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 1.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.9% | 13.1% | 13.2% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 2.6% | 2% | 4% | 1.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 33.7% | 13.6% | 9.8% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| May 2026 | 37.4% | 13% | 10% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.4% | 13.7% | 12.8% | 10.2% | 7% | 6.9% | 7% | 5.7% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 1.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1% | 15.6% | 12.5% | 8.7% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 27.2% | 16.3% | 12.5% | 8.7% | 6% | 7% | 8.2% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 28.6% | 14.6% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.5% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 28.6% | 4.9K | -22.2% | +1.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 14.6% | 2.5K | -34.1% | -1.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11.1% | 1.9K | -34.5% | -1.4 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 9.3% | 1.6K | -21.3% | +0.6 points | |
| 5, moved from 7th to 5th | 7.4% | 1.3K | -8.6% | +1.4 pointsmoved from 7th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 7.4% | 1.3K | -22.2% | +0.4 points | |
| 7, moved from 5th to 7th | 5.8% | 1K | -47.4% | -2.4 pointsmoved from 5th to 7th | |
| 8, held 8th | 5.1% | 880 | -12% | +0.8 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 3.4% | 590 | -18.1% | +0.3 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 2.9% | 490 | -18.3% | +0.3 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 2.8% | 480 | -18.6% | +0.3 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 1.5% | 260 | -18.8% | +0.1 points |
1.
Merrell28.6%
Held 1st. 4.9K estimated branded searches, -22.2% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
2.
SCARPA14.6%
Held 2nd. 2.5K estimated branded searches, -34.1% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
3.
Salomon11.1%
Held 3rd. 1.9K estimated branded searches, -34.5% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
4.
KEEN9.3%
Held 4th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -21.3% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
5.
HOKA7.4%
Moved from 7th to 5th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -8.6% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
6.
LOWA7.4%
Held 6th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
7.
Columbia5.8%
Moved from 5th to 7th. 1K estimated branded searches, -47.4% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.
5.1%
Held 8th. 880 estimated branded searches, -12% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
9.
Altra3.4%
Held 9th. 590 estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
10.
La Sportiva2.9%
Held 10th. 490 estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
11.
Oboz2.8%
Held 11th. 480 estimated branded searches, -18.6% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
12.
Meindl1.5%
Held 12th. 260 estimated branded searches, -18.8% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Kathmandu sells other things too, so only its searches that name this product count here, like “kathmandu hiking boots”.
Compare popularity between HOKA and its closest rivals
Every comparison with HOKA
27 comparisons
- HOKA vs Nike
- Adidas vs HOKA
- HOKA vs New Balance
- HOKA vs Skechers
- ASICS vs HOKA
- HOKA vs On
- Converse vs HOKA
- HOKA vs Puma
- HOKA vs Reebok
- HOKA vs Vans
- HOKA vs Volley
- Brooks vs HOKA
- HOKA vs VEJA
- Allbirds vs HOKA
- HOKA vs Saucony
- HOKA vs Mizuno
- HOKA vs KEEN
- HOKA vs Merrell
- HOKA vs Salomon
- HOKA vs SCARPA
- HOKA vs LOWA
- Columbia vs HOKA
- HOKA vs Kathmandu
- Altra vs HOKA
- HOKA vs La Sportiva
- HOKA vs Oboz
- HOKA vs Meindl
How has branded search demand for HOKA changed in Australia over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for HOKA in Australia rose from 55.1K to 67.2K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, HOKA’s share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia decreased from 8.4% to 7.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, HOKA’s share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia peaked at 9.7% in November 2025 and was lowest at 6% in August 2026.
How did search popularity change for Australia hiking boot brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, HOKA overtook Columbia and LOWA to rank 5th among hiking boot brands in Australia, with 7.4% of the searches.

In September 2026, Merrell gained share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia, from 27.2% to 28.6%.

In September 2026, Kathmandu gained share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia, from 4.3% to 5.1%.

In September 2026, KEEN gained share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia, from 8.7% to 9.3%.

In September 2026, Columbia lost share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia, from 8.2% to 5.8%.

In September 2026, SCARPA lost share of searches among hiking boot brands in Australia, from 16.3% to 14.6%.
How are HOKA’s branded searches counted?
4 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using HOKA’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- hoka anacapa
- hoka hiking boots
- hoka running shoes
- hoka shoes
Do you work for HOKA? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does HOKA compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sneaker brands | 1st of 14 | 15.6% | Show ranking |
| Running shoe brands | 7th of 9 | 6.9% | Show ranking |
| Hiking boot brands | 5th of 12 | 7.4% | Shown above |

Is HOKA your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.