Oral care brands in the United States:Which are most popular?
Boka and Marvis tie for the highest share of searches among oral care brands in the United States, at 15.6% each in September 2026. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Sensodyne, Crest and Colgate were mentioned most often, in four of the five answers. Colgate was recommended most often, coming first in three out of four responses that gave a list.
BokaShare of searches 15.6%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
MarvisShare of searches 15.6%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
SensodyneShare of searches 10.4%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
CrestShare of searches 8.5%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
ColgateShare of searches 7%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Follow oral care brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top oral care brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Sensodyne, Crest and Colgate were mentioned most often, in four of the five answers. Colgate was recommended most often, coming first in three out of four answers that gave a list. Crest was second, and Sensodyne was third. Marvis, which ranked second in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Colgate1st
Crest2nd
Sensodyne3rd
Philips Sonicare4th
Oral-B5th
Boka6th
Davids7th
Tom’s of Maine8th
Marvis–
Cocofloss–
Hello–
Quip–
Arm & Hammer–
Burst–
Bite–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Sensodyne4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Crest4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Colgate4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Boka2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Oral-B1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Philips Sonicare1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Tom’s of Maine1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Davids1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Marvis0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Cocofloss0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Hello0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Quip0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Arm & Hammer0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Burst0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Bite0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about oral care brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which toothpaste should I use?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best toothpaste brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What is the best electric toothbrush?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“toothpaste”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best toothpaste”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United States on October 26, 2026.
Which oral care brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each oral care brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all 15 oral care brands we track, month by month, from searches in United States.
Share of searches by month for Boka, Marvis, Sensodyne, Crest, Colgate, Oral-B, Philips Sonicare, Cocofloss, Hello, Quip, Arm & Hammer, Tom’s of Maine, Davids. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Boka | Marvis | Sensodyne | Crest | Colgate | Oral-B | Philips Sonicare | Cocofloss | Hello | Quip | Arm & Hammer | Tom’s of Maine | Davids | Burst | Bite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 11.5% | 14% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 0.83% |
| Nov 2025 | 9.1% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 0.81% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.4% | 15.5% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 0.92% |
| Jan 2026 | 14.8% | 14.8% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 4.4% | 3% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 16.3% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 6% | 2.7% | 1.2% | 0.64% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.3% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 1.1% | 0.91% |
| Apr 2026 | 16.5% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 7.4% | 4% | 4% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.98% |
| May 2026 | 17.1% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1% | 1% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.3% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 5.2% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 0.84% |
| Jul 2026 | 23.2% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 7% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 1.1% | 0.61% |
| Aug 2026 | 16% | 13.1% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 5.9% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 15.6% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 1.1% | 0.76% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 15.6% | 74K | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 15.6% | 74K | +22.3% | +2.6 points | |
| 3, moved from 5th to 3rd | 10.4% | 49.5K | +22.2% | +1.7 pointsmoved from 5th to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.5% | 40.5K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, moved from 3rd to 5th | 7% | 33.1K | -18.3% | -1.8 pointsmoved from 3rd to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 7th to 6th | 7% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 7th to 6th | |
| 7, moved from 8th to 7th | 7% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 8th to 7th | |
| 8, moved from 9th to 8th | 5.7% | 27.1K | 0% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 9th to 8th | |
| 9, moved from 6th to 9th | 5.7% | 27.1K | -18.1% | -1.4 pointsmoved from 6th to 9th | |
| 10, held 10th | 4.7% | 22.2K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 11, moved from 12th to 11th | 3.8% | 18.1K | +22.3% | +0.6 pointsmoved from 12th to 11th | |
| 12, moved from 11th to 12th | 3.8% | 18.1K | 0% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 11th to 12th | |
| 13, held 13th | 3.1% | 14.8K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 14, moved from 15th to 14th | 1.1% | 5.4K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 15th to 14th | |
| 15, moved from 14th to 15th | 0.76% | 3.6K | -33.3% | -0.4 pointsmoved from 14th to 15th |
1.
Boka15.6%
Held 1st. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
2.
Marvis15.6%
Held 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +2.6 points.
10.4%
Moved from 5th to 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +1.7 points.
4.
Crest8.5%
Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.
Colgate7%
Moved from 3rd to 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
6.
Oral-B7%
Moved from 7th to 6th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
7%
Moved from 8th to 7th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.7%
Moved from 9th to 8th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
9.
Hello5.7%
Moved from 6th to 9th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
10.
Quip4.7%
Held 10th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
11.
Arm & Hammer3.8%
Moved from 12th to 11th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
3.8%
Moved from 11th to 12th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
13.
Davids3.1%
Held 13th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
14.
Burst1.1%
Moved from 15th to 14th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
15.
Bite0.76%
Moved from 14th to 15th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among oral care brands in the United States?
15 brands
Boka and Marvis tie for the highest share of searches among oral care brands in the United States, at 15.6% each in September 2026.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.5% → 15.6% | 23.2%Jul 2026 | 9.1%Nov 2025 | 2nd → 1st | |
| 14% → 15.6% | 15.6%Sep 2026 | 10.3%Mar 2026 | 1st → 2nd | |
| 9.4% → 10.4% | 10.4%Sep 2026 | 8.1%Jan 2026 | 5th → 3rd | |
| 9.4% → 8.5% | 9.9%Jan 2026 | 7%Jul 2026 | 4th | |
| 9.4% → 7% | 10.3%Mar 2026 | 7%Sep 2026 | 3rd → 5th | |
| 7.7% → 7% | 9.1%Nov 2025 | 5.7%Jul 2026 | 7th → 6th | |
| 7.7% → 7% | 9.1%Nov 2025 | 6%Feb 2026 | 8th → 7th | |
| 7.7% → 5.7% | 10.3%Mar 2026 | 5.7%Sep 2026 | 6th → 8th | |
| 6.3% → 5.7% | 7.6%May 2026 | 5.7%Sep 2026 | 9th | |
| 5.1% → 4.7% | 6.1%Nov 2025 | 3.8%Jul 2026 | 10th | |
| 3.4% → 3.8% | 4%Apr 2026 | 3%Jan 2026 | 11th | |
| 3.4% → 3.8% | 6.1%Apr 2026 | 3.3%Nov 2025 | 12th | |
| 2.8% → 3.1% | 3.4%May 2026 | 2.4%Jan 2026 | 13th | |
| 1.5% → 1.1% | 1.8%Nov 2025 | 1%May 2026 | 14th | |
| 0.83% → 0.76% | 1.2%Aug 2026 | 0.61%Jul 2026 | 15th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Boka’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States increased from 11.5% to 15.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Marvis’ share of searches among oral care brands in the United States increased from 14% to 15.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sensodyne’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States increased from 9.4% to 10.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Crest’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States decreased from 9.4% to 8.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Colgate’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States decreased from 9.4% to 7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Oral-B’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States decreased from 7.7% to 7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Philips Sonicare’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States decreased from 7.7% to 7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cocofloss’ share of searches among oral care brands in the United States decreased from 7.7% to 5.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hello’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States decreased from 6.3% to 5.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Boka’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 23.2% in July 2026 and was lowest at 9.1% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Marvis’ share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 15.6% in September 2026 and was lowest at 10.3% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sensodyne’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 10.4% in September 2026 and was lowest at 8.1% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Crest’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 9.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 7% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Colgate’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 10.3% in March 2026 and was lowest at 7% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Oral-B’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 9.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 5.7% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Philips Sonicare’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 9.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 6% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cocofloss’ share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 10.3% in March 2026 and was lowest at 5.7% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hello’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 7.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.7% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Quip’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 6.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 3.8% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arm & Hammer’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 4% in April 2026 and was lowest at 3% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tom’s of Maine’s share of searches among oral care brands in the United States peaked at 6.1% in April 2026 and was lowest at 3.3% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Boka rose from 2nd to 1st among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Marvis fell from 1st to 2nd among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sensodyne rose from 5th to 3rd among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Colgate fell from 3rd to 5th among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Oral-B rose from 7th to 6th among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Philips Sonicare rose from 8th to 7th among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cocofloss fell from 6th to 8th among oral care brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Quip, Arm & Hammer, Tom’s of Maine, Davids, Burst and Bite held steady: their share of searches among oral care brands in the United States each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for United States oral care brands in September 2026?
8 changes

In September 2026, Sensodyne overtook Colgate and Crest to rank 3rd among oral care brands in the United States, with 10.4% of the searches.

In September 2026, Arm & Hammer overtook Tom’s of Maine to rank 11th among oral care brands in the United States, with 3.8% of the searches.

In September 2026, Marvis gained share of searches among oral care brands in the United States, from 13.1% to 15.6%.

In September 2026, Colgate lost share of searches among oral care brands in the United States, from 8.7% to 7%.

In September 2026, Hello lost share of searches among oral care brands in the United States, from 7.1% to 5.7%.

In September 2026, Burst rose from 15th to 14th among oral care brands in the United States.

In September 2026, Cocofloss rose from 9th to 8th among oral care brands in the United States.

In September 2026, Oral-B rose from 7th to 6th among oral care brands in the United States.
How are branded searches counted for oral care brands?
15 search terms
Each brand's share of searches among oral care brands comes from the terms listed under its name. When people mostly search for a brand because of something else it sells, only the searches that name this product count here.
Boka
1 branded search term
- boka toothpaste
Marvis
1 branded search term
- marvis toothpaste
Sensodyne
1 branded search term
- sensodyne
Crest
1 branded search term
- crest toothpaste
Colgate
1 branded search term
- colgate toothpaste
Oral-B
1 branded search term
- oral b
Philips Sonicare
1 branded search term
- philips sonicare
Cocofloss
1 branded search term
- cocofloss
Hello
1 branded search term
- hello toothpaste
Quip
1 branded search term
- quip toothbrush
Arm & Hammer
1 branded search term
- arm and hammer toothpaste
Tom’s of Maine
1 branded search term
- toms toothpaste
Davids
1 branded search term
- davids toothpaste
Burst
1 branded search term
- burst toothbrush
Bite
1 branded search term
- bite toothpaste
Compare popularity between leading brands

Boka vs Marvis: compare popularity
Boka vs Sensodyne: compare popularity
Boka vs Crest: compare popularity
Boka vs Colgate: compare popularity
Marvis vs Sensodyne: compare popularity
Marvis vs Crest: compare popularity
Marvis vs Colgate: compare popularity
Sensodyne vs Crest: compare popularity
Sensodyne vs Colgate: compare popularity
Crest vs Colgate: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.