Brandwave

How popular isGranicus in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 8.1K branded searches for Granicus in United States which held steady over the last 12 months. Granicus holds 11% estimated Share of Search among United States government CRM platforms and is ranked 4th of 4 competitors for search popularity.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Tyler Technologies45.2%
  2. Accela30.3%
  3. CivicPlus13.5%
  4. Granicus11%
Granicus website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Granicus and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which government CRM platforms compete with Granicus?

Granicus against government CRM platforms in United States, by month

Share of Search by month for Tyler Technologies, Accela, CivicPlus, Granicus. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthTyler TechnologiesAccelaCivicPlusGranicus
Oct 202547.9%26.1%14.3%11.7%
Nov 202547.9%26.1%14.3%11.7%
Dec 202557.9%21.1%11.6%9.4%
Jan 202647.4%25.9%17.3%9.4%
Feb 202648.9%26.7%14.6%9.7%
Mar 202651.4%23%15.3%10.3%
Apr 202644.8%30%16.3%8.9%
May 202648.9%26.7%14.6%9.7%
Jun 202646.1%30.9%13.8%9.2%
Jul 202647.9%26.1%14.3%11.7%
Aug 202647.9%26.1%14.3%11.7%
Sep 202645.2%30.3%13.5%11%
  1. Held 1st. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +0.06% vs prior month. Share -2.7 points.

  2. 2.Accela

    30.3%

    Held 2nd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +4.1 points.

  3. 3.CivicPlus

    13.5%

    Held 3rd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.

  4. Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.

Compare search popularity between Granicus and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Granicus changed in United States over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Granicus in United States held steady at 8.1K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Granicus’ estimated Share of Search among government CRM platforms in United States decreased from 11.7% to 11%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Granicus’ estimated Share of Search among government CRM platforms in United States peaked at 11.7% in October 2025 and was lowest at 8.9% in April 2026.

How did search popularity change for United States government CRM platforms in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Accela gained estimated Share of Search among government CRM platforms in United States, from 26.1% to 30.3%.

  2. In September 2026, Tyler Technologies lost estimated Share of Search among government CRM platforms in United States, from 47.9% to 45.2%.

  3. In September 2026, CivicPlus lost estimated Share of Search among government CRM platforms in United States, from 14.3% to 13.5%.

  4. In September 2026, Granicus lost estimated Share of Search among government CRM platforms in United States, from 11.7% to 11%.

How is Granicus measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Granicus’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • granicus

Do you work for Granicus? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Granicus your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.