Brandwave

How popular isWickes in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 1.2M branded searches for Wickes in United Kingdom which held steady over the last 12 months. Wickes holds 15.3% estimated Share of Search among United Kingdom hardware retailers and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Screwfix51.3%
  2. Toolstation18.8%
  3. Wickes15.3%
  4. B&Q12.5%
  5. Robert Dyas2.1%
Wickes website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Wickes and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which hardware retailers compete with Wickes?

Wickes against hardware retailers in United Kingdom, by month

Share of Search by month for Screwfix, Toolstation, Wickes, B&Q, Robert Dyas. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthScrewfixToolstationWickesB&QRobert Dyas
Oct 202552.8%19.3%12.9%12.9%2.1%
Nov 202552.5%19.2%12.8%12.8%2.6%
Dec 202552.2%19.1%12.8%12.8%3.1%
Jan 202649.7%18.2%14.8%14.8%2.4%
Feb 202649.9%18.3%14.9%14.9%2%
Mar 202644.8%20.1%16.4%16.4%2.2%
Apr 202643.3%19.4%15.9%19.4%2.1%
May 202643.1%19.3%15.8%19.3%2.6%
Jun 202646%20.6%13.7%16.9%2.8%
Jul 202649.4%18.1%14.7%14.7%3%
Aug 202647.8%17.5%17.5%14.3%2.9%
Sep 202651.3%18.8%15.3%12.5%2.1%
  1. 1.Screwfix

    51.3%

    Held 1st. 4.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.5 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 1.5M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.

  3. 3.Wickes

    15.3%

    Held 3rd. 1.2M estimated branded searches, -18.7% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.

  4. 4.B&Q

    12.5%

    Held 4th. 1M estimated branded searches, -18% vs prior month. Share -1.7 points.

  5. Held 5th. 165K estimated branded searches, -32.9% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.

Compare search popularity between Wickes and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Wickes changed in United Kingdom over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Wickes in United Kingdom held steady at 1.2M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wickes’ estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom increased from 12.9% to 15.3%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wickes’ estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom peaked at 17.5% in August 2026 and was lowest at 12.8% in December 2025.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wickes rose from 4th to 3rd among hardware retailers in United Kingdom.

How did search popularity change for United Kingdom hardware retailers in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Screwfix gained estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom, from 47.8% to 51.3%.

  2. In September 2026, Toolstation gained estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom, from 17.5% to 18.8%.

  3. In September 2026, Wickes lost estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom, from 17.5% to 15.3%.

  4. In September 2026, B&Q lost estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom, from 14.3% to 12.5%.

  5. In September 2026, Robert Dyas lost estimated Share of Search among hardware retailers in United Kingdom, from 2.9% to 2.1%.

How is Wickes measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Wickes’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • wickes

Do you work for Wickes? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Wickes your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.