How popular isWindsurf?
In September 2026, people searched for Windsurf by name about 160 times in New Zealand, a 46.7% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 1.2% of all New Zealand AI coding assistant searches, placing Windsurf eighth out of eight assistants. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about AI coding assistants, Windsurf appeared in two of the five answers and was the fifth most recommended of the eight.
Windsurf is the eighth most searched of 8 competitors and the fifth most recommended in AI answers.
Claude CodeShare of searches 40.7%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
ReplitShare of searches 28.4%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
GitHub CopilotShare of searches 12.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
CursorShare of searches 7.9%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
WindsurfShare of searches 1.2%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow Windsurf and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top AI coding assistants in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Windsurf was mentioned in two out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Windsurf is the fifth most recommended of the eight.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Cursor1st
GitHub Copilot2nd
Claude Code3rd
OpenAI Codex4th
Windsurf5th
Replit–
Lovable–
Bolt–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Claude Code5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
GitHub Copilot5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Cursor5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
OpenAI Codex3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Windsurf2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Replit0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Lovable0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Bolt0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about AI coding assistants
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which AI coding assistant should I use in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best AI coding assistants in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best AI coding assistant in New Zealand for software development?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“ai coding assistant”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“ai pair programming”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 20, 2026.
Which AI coding assistants compete with Windsurf?
Share of searches by month for Claude Code, Replit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Lovable, Bolt, Windsurf. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Claude Code | Replit | GitHub Copilot | Cursor | Lovable | Bolt | OpenAI Codex | Windsurf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 23.3% | 30.6% | 15.9% | 12.3% | 7.3% | 5% | 3.1% | 2.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 25.4% | 33.4% | 14.5% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.4% | 34.8% | 14.1% | 10.1% | 6.3% | 3% | 3.5% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.3% | 22.7% | 11.8% | 7.3% | 5.2% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.6% | 22.1% | 12.3% | 7.6% | 4% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 54.5% | 17.2% | 13.3% | 7% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 0.88% |
| Apr 2026 | 51.9% | 16.1% | 17.6% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 0.98% | 1.7% | 0.88% |
| May 2026 | 47.6% | 18.3% | 16.6% | 7.4% | 6.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1% |
| Jun 2026 | 45% | 21.1% | 13.5% | 10% | 5.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 43.8% | 20.4% | 13.6% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 1.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 42.2% | 24.3% | 12.4% | 9.7% | 6.1% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 40.7% | 28.4% | 12.2% | 7.9% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 2% | 1.2% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 40.7% | 5.4K | -18.2% | -1.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 28.4% | 3.8K | -1% | +4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 12.2% | 1.6K | -16.5% | -0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.9% | 1.1K | -30.9% | -1.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.6% | 740 | -22.1% | -0.5 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.1% | 280 | -28.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 2% | 260 | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.2% | 160 | -11.1% | +0.1 points |
40.7%
Held 1st. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
2.
Replit28.4%
Held 2nd. 3.8K estimated branded searches, -1% vs prior month. Share +4 points.
12.2%
Held 3rd. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -16.5% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.
Cursor7.9%
Held 4th. 1.1K estimated branded searches, -30.9% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
5.
Lovable5.6%
Held 5th. 740 estimated branded searches, -22.1% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
6.
Bolt2.1%
Held 6th. 280 estimated branded searches, -28.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
2%
Held 7th. 260 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
8.
Windsurf1.2%
Held 8th. 160 estimated branded searches, -11.1% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare popularity between Windsurf and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Windsurf
7 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Windsurf changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Windsurf in New Zealand fell from 300 to 160.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Windsurf’s share of searches among AI coding assistants in New Zealand decreased from 2.4% to 1.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Windsurf’s share of searches among AI coding assistants in New Zealand peaked at 2.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 0.88% in April 2026.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand AI coding assistants in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Replit gained share of searches among AI coding assistants in New Zealand, from 24.3% to 28.4%.

In September 2026, Cursor lost share of searches among AI coding assistants in New Zealand, from 9.7% to 7.9%.

In September 2026, Claude Code lost share of searches among AI coding assistants in New Zealand, from 42.2% to 40.7%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Bolt in New Zealand fell 54.8% over 12 measured months, from 620 to 280 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Windsurf in New Zealand fell 46.7% over 12 measured months, from 300 to 160 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for OpenAI Codex in New Zealand fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 390 to 260 in September 2026.
How are Windsurf’s branded searches counted?
5 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Windsurf’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- codeium
- windsurf ai
- windsurf coding
- windsurf editor
- windsurf ide
Who owns Windsurf?
Windsurf is owned by Cognition. Brandwave does not track any other brands owned by Cognition.
Do you work for Windsurf? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Windsurf your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.