How popular isCarbatec?
In September 2026, people searched for Carbatec by name about 1,600 times in New Zealand, a 15.8% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 11.5% of all New Zealand router table brand searches, placing Carbatec fourth out of six brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about router table brands, Carbatec appeared in three of the five answers and was the fourth most recommended of the six.
Carbatec is the fourth most searched of 6 competitors and the fourth most recommended in AI answers.
DeWaltShare of searches 52.6%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
FestoolShare of searches 21.4%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
TritonShare of searches 13.7%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd- CarbatecShare of searches 11.5%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
- KregShare of searches 0.65%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Follow Carbatec and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top router table brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Carbatec was mentioned in three out of five: in two of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Carbatec is the fourth most recommended of the six.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
- Kreg4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Triton3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers- Carbatec3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Bosch2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
DeWalt1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Festool0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about router table brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which router table brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best router table brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best router table brand in New Zealand for a workshop setup?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“router table nz”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“compact router table”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which router table brands compete with Carbatec?
Share of searches by month for DeWalt, Festool, Triton, Carbatec. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | DeWalt | Festool | Triton | Carbatec | Kreg | Bosch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 48.3% | 18.6% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 0.6% | 0.17% |
| Nov 2025 | 58% | 14% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 0.65% | 0.14% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.4% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 0.48% | 0.29% |
| Jan 2026 | 51.5% | 15.2% | 17.5% | 14.8% | 0.65% | 0.28% |
| Feb 2026 | 53.5% | 17.6% | 14% | 14% | 0.61% | 0.26% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.2% | 19.4% | 16% | 13.5% | 0.76% | 0.17% |
| Apr 2026 | 52.7% | 16.6% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 0.84% | 0.09% |
| May 2026 | 49.8% | 18% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 0.9% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.9% | 18.3% | 11.9% | 14.2% | 0.52% | 0.15% |
| Jul 2026 | 51.8% | 20.4% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 0.92% | 0.17% |
| Aug 2026 | 52.2% | 15.7% | 20.3% | 11.2% | 0.49% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | 52.6% | 21.4% | 13.7% | 11.5% | 0.65% | 0.14% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 52.6% | 7.3K | -2.1% | +0.4 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 21.4% | 3K | +32.4% | +5.7 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 13.7% | 1.9K | -34.5% | -6.6 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 11.5% | 1.6K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.65% | 90 | +28.6% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.14% | 20 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
DeWalt52.6%
Held 1st. 7.3K estimated branded searches, -2.1% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
2.
Festool21.4%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 3K estimated branded searches, +32.4% vs prior month. Share +5.7 points.
3.
Triton13.7%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 1.9K estimated branded searches, -34.5% vs prior month. Share -6.6 points.
4.Carbatec
11.5%
Held 4th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
5.Kreg
0.65%
Held 5th. 90 estimated branded searches, +28.6% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
6.
Bosch0.14%
Held 6th. 20 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Carbatec and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Carbatec
4 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Carbatec changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Carbatec in New Zealand fell from 1.9K to 1.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carbatec’s share of searches among router table brands in New Zealand decreased from 16.2% to 11.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carbatec’s share of searches among router table brands in New Zealand peaked at 16.2% in October 2025 and was lowest at 11.2% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carbatec fell from 3rd to 4th among router table brands in New Zealand.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand router table brands in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Festool overtook Triton to rank 2nd among router table brands in New Zealand, with 21.4% of the searches.

In September 2026, Triton lost share of searches among router table brands in New Zealand, from 20.3% to 13.7%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for DeWalt in New Zealand rose 28.9% over 12 measured months, from 5.7K to 7.3K in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Kreg in New Zealand rose 28.6% over 12 measured months, from 70 to 90 in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Carbatec in New Zealand fell 15.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.9K to 1.6K in September 2026.
How are Carbatec’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Carbatec’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- carbatec
Do you work for Carbatec? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Carbatec your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.