Brandwave

Steeden vs Summit:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, Steeden had more branded searches than Summit among rugby balls worldwide. Steeden was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Summit’s 90, and held a 26.3% Share of Search versus Summit’s 0.13%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Steeden or Summit?
Steeden26.3%18.1K searches
vs
Summit0.13%90 searches

Follow Steeden vs Summit and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Steeden or Summit?

Compare the rugby balls people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Steeden and Summit among rugby balls worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Steeden, Summit. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCanterburySteedenWebb EllisGilbertSummitRhino Water Tanks
Oct 202554.1%24.2%10.8%10.8%0.11%0.02%
Nov 202530.1%36.8%16.5%16.5%0.1%0.06%
Dec 202513.8%20.6%56.4%9.2%0.04%0.03%
Jan 202626.9%40.3%18%14.7%0.11%0.05%
Feb 202626.1%39%17.4%17.4%0.11%0.03%
Mar 202626%38.9%17.4%17.4%0.15%0.04%
Apr 202628.6%42.8%15.6%12.8%0.21%0.05%
May 202632.9%32.9%22%12%0.13%0.02%
Jun 202637.5%37.5%13.7%11.2%0.14%0.02%
Jul 202642.4%34.5%12.6%10.3%0.13%0.04%
Aug 202648.1%26.3%17.6%7.8%0.13%0.04%
Sep 2026——————

How has the Steeden and Summit comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Steeden was ahead of Summit in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Steeden’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide moved from 24.2% to 26.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 18.1K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Summit’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide moved from 0.11% to 0.13%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 70 to 90.

How did search popularity change for rugby balls worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Steeden lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 34.5% to 26.3%.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Summit worldwide rose 28.6% over 11 measured months, from 70 to 90 in August 2026.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Steeden’s and Summit’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Steeden

1 branded search term

  • steeden

Summit

1 branded search term

  • summit rugby

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.