Ronseal vs Zinsser:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Ronseal had more branded searches than Zinsser among mould removers worldwide. Ronseal was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Zinsser’s 10, and held a 0.82% Share of Search versus Zinsser’s <0.01%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Ronseal vs Zinsser and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Ronseal or Zinsser?
Compare the mould removers people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Ronseal, Zinsser. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | HG | Dettol | Cillit Bang | Ronseal | Exit Mould | Zinsser |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 68.7% | 25.1% | 5.1% | 0.67% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.8% | 25.1% | 5.1% | 0.55% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 68.9% | 25.2% | 5.1% | 0.45% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.8% | 25.1% | 5.1% | 0.55% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 72.1% | 21.5% | 5.3% | 0.58% | 0.47% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.6% | 25.1% | 5% | 0.83% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 68.5% | 25% | 5% | 1% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 68.4% | 25% | 5% | 1% | 0.55% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 69.1% | 25.3% | 4.2% | 0.83% | 0.68% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 63.8% | 28.5% | 5.7% | 0.94% | 0.94% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 68.4% | 25% | 5% | 0.82% | 0.67% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Ronseal and Zinsser comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Ronseal was ahead of Zinsser in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ronseal’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide moved from 0.67% to 0.82%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Zinsser’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide held steady at <0.01%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 20 to 10.
How did search popularity change for mould removers worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Ronseal rose from 5th to 4th among mould removers worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Zinsser worldwide fell 50% over 11 measured months, from 20 to 10 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ronseal’s and Zinsser’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.