Palo Alto Networks vs Sophos:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Sophos had more branded searches than Palo Alto Networks among cybersecurity vendors worldwide. Sophos was estimated to have 199K branded searches compared to Palo Alto Networks’ 135K, and held a 23.9% Share of Search versus Palo Alto Networks’ 16.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Palo Alto Networks vs Sophos and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Palo Alto Networks or Sophos?
Compare the cybersecurity vendors people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sophos, Palo Alto Networks. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Fortinet | Sophos | Check Point | Palo Alto Networks | Darktrace | CrowdStrike |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 40.1% | 26.5% | 18% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 0.17% |
| Nov 2025 | 42.4% | 23.3% | 19% | 10.4% | 4.7% | 0.18% |
| Dec 2025 | 36.8% | 23.3% | 24.6% | 11.1% | 4.1% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 39.8% | 21.9% | 21.8% | 11.9% | 4.4% | 0.17% |
| Feb 2026 | 36.7% | 24.7% | 20.1% | 13.4% | 4.9% | 0.19% |
| Mar 2026 | 36.7% | 24.7% | 20.1% | 13.4% | 4.9% | 0.16% |
| Apr 2026 | 36.8% | 24.4% | 20.2% | 13.5% | 5% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 42.3% | 22.2% | 18.9% | 12.6% | 3.8% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | 20.8% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 3.5% | 0.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 37.2% | 24.6% | 20.4% | 13.6% | 4.1% | 0.12% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.5% | 23.1% | 20% | 16.4% | 4% | 0.12% |
| Sep 2026 | 36.1% | 23.9% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 4% | 0.16% |
How has the Palo Alto Networks and Sophos comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sophos was ahead of Palo Alto Networks in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 9.9% to 16.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 135K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sophos’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 26.5% to 23.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 244K to 199K.
How did search popularity change for cybersecurity vendors worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Sophos gained estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide, from 23.1% to 23.9%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among cybersecurity vendors
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Palo Alto Networks’ and Sophos’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Palo Alto Networks
1 branded search term
- palo alto networks
Sophos
3 branded search terms
- sophos
- sophos central
- sophos firewall

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.