Hunt's vs Masterfoods:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Hunt's had more branded searches than Masterfoods among tomato sauce brands worldwide. Hunt's was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Masterfoods’ 4.4K, and held a 5.8% Share of Search versus Masterfoods’ 0.93%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hunt's vs Masterfoods and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hunt's or Masterfoods?
Compare the tomato sauce brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Hunt's, Masterfoods. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Barilla | Rao's | Del Monte | Hunt's | Goya | Masterfoods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 42.6% | 28.7% | 19.2% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 0.93% |
| Nov 2025 | 36.5% | 29.9% | 24.4% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 0.97% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.1% | 26.2% | 32.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 0.86% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.2% | 29.7% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 4% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 40.2% | 26.9% | 22% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.3% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 37.9% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 1% |
| May 2026 | 28.9% | 19.3% | 43% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 0.94% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.5% | 29% | 23.8% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 40.2% | 26.9% | 22% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.9% | 29.4% | 23.9% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 0.96% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.7% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 0.93% |
How has the Hunt's and Masterfoods comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Hunt's was ahead of Masterfoods in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunt's’ estimated Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide moved from 4.7% to 5.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 27.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Masterfoods’ estimated Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide held steady at 0.93%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.4K.
How did search popularity change for tomato sauce brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for Hunt's worldwide rose 22.1% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 27.1K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among tomato sauce brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hunt's’ and Masterfoods’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Hunt's
1 branded search term
- hunt's
Masterfoods
1 branded search term
- masterfoods

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.