Del Monte vs Rao's:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Del Monte and Rao's were level on Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide, with an estimated 110K branded searches each, at 23.4% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Del Monte vs Rao's and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Del Monte or Rao's?
Compare the tomato sauce brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Rao's, Del Monte. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Barilla | Rao's | Del Monte | Hunt's | Goya | Masterfoods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 42.6% | 28.7% | 19.2% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 0.93% |
| Nov 2025 | 36.5% | 29.9% | 24.4% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 0.97% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.1% | 26.2% | 32.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 0.86% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.2% | 29.7% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 4% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 40.2% | 26.9% | 22% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.3% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 37.9% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 1% |
| May 2026 | 28.9% | 19.3% | 43% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 0.94% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.5% | 29% | 23.8% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 40.2% | 26.9% | 22% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.9% | 29.4% | 23.9% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 0.96% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.7% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 0.93% |
How has the Del Monte and Rao's comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 4 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Del Monte took it in December 2025, Rao's took it in January 2026, Del Monte took it in May 2026, Rao's took it in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Del Monte’s estimated Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide moved from 19.2% to 23.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 110K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rao's’ estimated Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide moved from 28.7% to 23.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 110K.
How did search popularity change for tomato sauce brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Rao's lost estimated Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide, from 29.4% to 23.4%.

In September 2026, Del Monte lost estimated Share of Search among tomato sauce brands worldwide, from 23.9% to 23.4%.
Other head-to-heads among tomato sauce brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Del Monte’s and Rao's’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.