Dulux vs Farrow & Ball:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Farrow & Ball had more branded searches than Dulux among paint retailers worldwide. Farrow & Ball was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Dulux’s 201K, and held a 41.4% Share of Search versus Dulux’s 33.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Dulux vs Farrow & Ball and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Dulux or Farrow & Ball?
Compare the paint retailers people shop with. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Farrow & Ball, Dulux. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Farrow & Ball | Dulux | Crown | Johnstone's | Little Greene | Valspar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 46.8% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 4.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 50.2% | 27.5% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.7% | 31.4% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 49.6% | 27.2% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.6% | 27.2% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.9% | 24.6% | 6% | 6% | 4.9% | 13.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 42.8% | 35% | 5.8% | 7% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 42.8% | 35% | 5.8% | 7% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.3% | 33.9% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 46.3% | 31.1% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 41.4% | 33.8% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Dulux and Farrow & Ball comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Farrow & Ball was ahead of Dulux in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dulux’s estimated Share of Search among paint retailers worldwide moved from 31.3% to 33.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow & Ball’s estimated Share of Search among paint retailers worldwide moved from 46.8% to 41.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 246K.
How did search popularity change for paint retailers worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Dulux gained estimated Share of Search among paint retailers worldwide, from 31.1% to 33.8%.

In August 2026, Farrow & Ball lost estimated Share of Search among paint retailers worldwide, from 46.3% to 41.4%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dulux’s and Farrow & Ball’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Dulux
1 branded search term
- dulux paint
Farrow & Ball
1 branded search term
- farrow and ball

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.