Dettol vs Ronseal:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Dettol had more branded searches than Ronseal among mould removers worldwide. Dettol was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Ronseal’s 8.1K, and held a 25% Share of Search versus Ronseal’s 0.82%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Dettol vs Ronseal and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Dettol or Ronseal?
Compare the mould removers people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Dettol, Ronseal. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | HG | Dettol | Cillit Bang | Ronseal | Exit Mould | Zinsser |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 68.7% | 25.1% | 5.1% | 0.67% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.8% | 25.1% | 5.1% | 0.55% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 68.9% | 25.2% | 5.1% | 0.45% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.8% | 25.1% | 5.1% | 0.55% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 72.1% | 21.5% | 5.3% | 0.58% | 0.47% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.6% | 25.1% | 5% | 0.83% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 68.5% | 25% | 5% | 1% | 0.45% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 68.4% | 25% | 5% | 1% | 0.55% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 69.1% | 25.3% | 4.2% | 0.83% | 0.68% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 63.8% | 28.5% | 5.7% | 0.94% | 0.94% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 68.4% | 25% | 5% | 0.82% | 0.67% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Dettol and Ronseal comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Dettol was ahead of Ronseal in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dettol’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide moved from 25.1% to 25%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ronseal’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide moved from 0.67% to 0.82%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.
How did search popularity change for mould removers worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Dettol lost estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide, from 28.5% to 25%.

In August 2026, Ronseal rose from 5th to 4th among mould removers worldwide.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dettol’s and Ronseal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.