Deno Deploy vs Vercel:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Vercel had more branded searches than Deno Deploy among serverless platforms worldwide. Vercel was estimated to have 2.7M branded searches compared to Deno Deploy’s 9.9K, and held a 49.4% Share of Search versus Deno Deploy’s 0.18%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Deno Deploy vs Vercel and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Deno Deploy or Vercel?
Compare the platforms used to deploy serverless applications. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Vercel, Deno Deploy. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Netlify | Vercel | Cloudflare Workers | Deno Deploy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.3% | 54% | 1.5% | 0.19% |
| Nov 2025 | 44.3% | 54.1% | 1.5% | 0.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 44.3% | 54% | 1.5% | 0.19% |
| Jan 2026 | 44.1% | 54.3% | 1.5% | 0.13% |
| Feb 2026 | 44.6% | 54.4% | 0.98% | 0.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.5% | 54.5% | 0.98% | 0.06% |
| Apr 2026 | 44.6% | 54.5% | 0.81% | 0.06% |
| May 2026 | 49.5% | 49.5% | 0.9% | 0.05% |
| Jun 2026 | 49.4% | 49.4% | 1.1% | 0.18% |
| Jul 2026 | 49.4% | 49.4% | 1.1% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 49.4% | 49.4% | 1.1% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
How has the Deno Deploy and Vercel comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Vercel was ahead of Deno Deploy in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Deno Deploy’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide moved from 0.19% to 0.18%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among serverless platforms worldwide moved from 54% to 49.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 2.7M.
How did search popularity change for serverless platforms worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for Deno Deploy worldwide rose 125% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 9.9K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Vercel worldwide rose 124.6% over 11 measured months, from 1.2M to 2.7M in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Deno Deploy’s and Vercel’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Deno Deploy
1 branded search term
- deno deploy
Vercel
1 branded search term
- vercel

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.